| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Highland Heights/100k people | Ohio/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 38 | n/a (estimate) | 444 | 1,845 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 45.7 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 45.5 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 197.4 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 0 | n/a (estimate) | 0 | 294 | 359 |
| Burglary | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 206.0 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 36 | n/a | 420.9 | 1,132.8 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 2 | n/a | 23.4 | 212.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 38 | n/a (estimate) | 444 | 1,551 | 1,760 |

Crime can be categorized into two primary types: violent and property crimes. Violent crimes encompass offenses such as murder, rape, robbery, and assault, whereas property crimes involve acts like burglary, theft, and vehicle theft. The overall crime rate in Highland Heights is 79% lower than the national average. Specifically, there were 0 violent crimes reported in Highland Heights, equivalent to 0 per 100,000 residents, which is lower than the national average by 100%. Additionally, Highland Heights recorded 38 property crimes, amounting to 444 per 100,000 people, lower than the national average by 74.8%.
With a crime rate of 444, significantly below the national average of 2119, Highland Heights stands out as one of the safest places to reside in the United States. This distinction is primarily attributed to the calculation of total crimes, which encompasses both violent and property crimes per 100,000 residents.
Highland Heights reported zero instances of violent crime in the latest crime report, underscoring its exceptional safety profile in this regard. Violent crimes serve as a crucial gauge of a city's overall safety, and the absence of such incidents in Highland Heights signifies it as a remarkably secure urban environment concerning violent crime.
During the most recently reported crime year, Highland Heights experienced a total of 0 reported murders. This statistic paints it as a beacon of security when it comes to severe violent crimes. Such an achievement not only instills a profound sense of security for its residents but also sets a high standard for other communities striving to create similarly secure environments. It underscores the area as a place where safety is a top priority, enhancing its appeal as a desirable location to live and thrive.
The property crime rates per 100,000 individuals have shown a steady decrease of more than 50% since 1990, with a slight uptick in recent years. The most recent crime data reveals that Highland Heights records a property crime rate of 444 incidents per 100,000 people, significantly lower than the national average of 1760. This underscores Highland Heights as an exceptionally secure and attractive residential destination, highlighting its unwavering dedication to fostering safety and community well-being.
To determine if Highland Heights is a safe place to live, let's take a look at the overall crime rate of the area, as well as the number of daily crimes. Highland Heights has a total crime rate that is 79% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents. This results in a total of 0.1 daily crimes (0 violent daily crimes and 0.1 daily property crimes) in Highland Heights.
The economic prosperity of a city's inhabitants exerts substantial influence on crime stats. Elevated poverty rates and income inequality can precipitate heightened criminal activity, as individuals may turn to illicit means to fulfill their fundamental requirements. While lower poverty rates could lead to lower Highland Heights crime rates. In Highland Heights, the poverty rate stands at 2.1%, diverging from the national average of 15.1%.
Law enforcement and community policing efforts can play a pivotal role in shaping crime rates. Establishing a robust and cooperative partnership between the police and the community can act as a deterrent to criminal behavior and enhance overall safety. In Highland Heights, the ratio of police officers and civilians per 1,000 residents differs from the national average, with 3.5 officers and civilians per 1,000 residents compared to 3.25 nationally. Effective law enforcement often hinges on community policing strategies that prioritize the cultivation of trust and collaboration between law enforcement and the community. It's not solely about the quantity of officers but also the quality of their engagement with the community.
Highland Heights has an average rental rate of $2,300 per month, compared to the national average of $1,444. In areas with high rental costs, some individuals and families may be forced to live in overcrowded or substandard housing conditions. Overcrowding can lead to increased stress and tension, which may contribute to domestic disputes and related property or violent crimes. Addressing affordable housing and economic mobility can be important strategies for reducing crime in such areas.
| Item | Highland Heights | Ohio | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 29 | 17,044 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 3.5 | 2.7 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Ohio /100K | National /100K |
| Ohio | 17,872 | 156 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Gates Mills, OH | 2,194 | 46 | 243 | 289 |
| Valley View, OH | 2,138 | 46 | 243 | 289 |
| Mayfield Heights, OH | 19,024 | 20 | 298 | 318 |
| Moreland Hills, OH | 3,436 | 56 | 295 | 351 |
| South Russell, OH | 3,869 | 56 | 295 | 351 |
| Mayfield, OH | 3,523 | 56 | 295 | 351 |
| Orange, OH | 3,365 | 56 | 295 | 351 |
| Highland Heights, OH | 8,610 | 0 | 444 | 444 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Fair Lakes, VA | 8,611 | 76 | 551 | 627 |
| Bradford, PA | 8,611 | 843 | 2,704 | 3,547 |
| Kennedale, TX | 8,612 | 169 | 329 | 498 |
| Fruitvale, CO | 8,613 | 476 | 2,591 | 3,066 |
| Bonadelle Ranchos-Madera Ranchos, CA | 8,614 | 510 | 2,182 | 2,693 |
| Highland Heights, OH | 8,610 | 0 | 444 | 444 |