| Index | Hidden Hills | California | National |
| Cost of living | 414 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 118 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 1,101 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 125 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 124 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 133 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $375,509 | $31,292 | $8,761 | $11,266 |
| Renters | $365,143 | $30,429 | $8,519 | $10,955 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Westside, CA | 218 | 124 | 23.9% |
| San Fernando, CA | 24,761 | 150 | 50.5% |
| Santa Susana, CA | 953 | 172 | 71.8% |
| Simi Valley, CA | 130,307 | 176 | 76.0% |
| Moorpark, CA | 37,262 | 176 | 76.0% |
| Hidden Hills, CA | 2,265 | 414 | 313.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Leadville North, CO | 2,265 | 125 | 24.5% |
| Buena Vista, GA | 2,265 | 91 | 8.9% |
| Meyersdale, PA | 2,265 | 80 | 19.9% |
| Roseto, PA | 2,265 | 98 | 2.4% |
| Saint-Raphaël, QC | 2,265 | n/a | |
| Hidden Hills, CA | 2,265 | 414 | 313.6% |