Reported Annual Crime In Hayesville

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleHayesville/100k peopleOhio/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,580 (estimate)2,8782,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleHayesville/100k peopleOhio/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a5.65.3
Rapen/an/an/a48.140.4
Robberyn/an/an/a107.8102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a138.7248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)373 (estimate)300386
Burglaryn/an/an/a575.9468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,832.31,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a169.3236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,207 (estimate)2,5782,451

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Hayesville is 26% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 9.81 daily crimes that occur in Hayesville.
  • Hayesville is safer than 28% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Hayesville you have a 1 in 28 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Hayesville has increased by 3%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Hayesville

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Hayesville

Compare Hayesville, OH Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Hayesville (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Hayesville (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Hayesville

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Hayesville is 1 in 268
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Hayesville is 1 in 32
The chance of being a victim of crime in Hayesville is 1 in 28

Year Over Year Crime In Hayesville (per 100,000 people)

Hayesville police department

ItemHayesvilleOhioNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a17,044558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a2.73.3

Sex offenders in Ohio

StateTotal offendersOhio /100KNational /100K
Ohio17,925156222
There are a total of 17,925 sex offenders in Ohio. This yields a total of 156 sex offenders in Ohio per 100,000 residents which is 30% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Cinnamon Lake, OH1,1031301,1151,245
Shreve, OH1,4471401,2041,344
West Salem, OH1,6471421,2171,359
Bellville, OH1,920541,5571,610
Ashland, OH20,4191181,9972,116
Loudonville, OH2,6345341,7932,327
New Pittsburg, OH3573252,7913,116
Hayesville, OH4343733,2073,580

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Laguna Seca, TX4346674,2414,907
Cantua Creek, CA4347194,1264,845
Grampian, PA4344812,6543,135
Lewisberry, PA4343471,9172,264
Portland, AR4346784,0214,699
Hayesville, OH4343733,2073,580
Source: The Hayesville, OH crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.