| Index | Goshen | New York | National |
| Median home price | $539,061 | $503,498 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,947 | $1,761 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.2 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 59.8% | 53.6% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 40.2% | 46.4% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Vernon Center, NJ | 1,518 | $221,898 | 32% |
| Wurtsboro, NY | 1,053 | $305,313 | 7% |
| Mountain Lodge Park, NY | 2,902 | $326,792 | 0% |
| Maybrook, NY | 3,707 | $331,652 | 2% |
| Otisville, NY | 1,570 | $333,467 | 2% |
| Goshen, NY | 5,530 | $539,061 | 65% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Lee Acres, NM | 5,530 | $310,064 | 5% |
| Palmerton, PA | 5,528 | $215,824 | 34% |
| Candlewick Lake, IL | 5,537 | $248,647 | 24% |
| Churchville, PA | 5,523 | $795,310 | 143% |
| Greenville, PA | 5,537 | $133,430 | 59% |
| Goshen, NY | 5,530 | $539,061 | 65% |