| Index | Germantown | New York | National |
| Median home price | $506,366 | $503,498 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,204 | $1,761 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 78.0% | 53.6% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 22.0% | 46.4% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| East Kingston, NY | 439 | $0 | 100% |
| Cairo, NY | 1,400 | $206,555 | 37% |
| Lorenz Park, NY | 2,058 | $276,611 | 15% |
| Philmont, NY | 1,025 | $286,280 | 12% |
| Stottville, NY | 1,465 | $286,592 | 12% |
| Germantown, NY | 1,120 | $506,366 | 55% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Elkhorn City, KY | 1,120 | $121,713 | 63% |
| Grand Meadow, MN | 1,120 | $212,195 | 35% |
| Lake St. Croix Beach, MN | 1,120 | $490,952 | 50% |
| Tanner, WA | 1,120 | $860,706 | 164% |
| JAARS, NC | 1,120 | $18,180 | 94% |
| Germantown, NY | 1,120 | $506,366 | 55% |