Flasher cost of living index

In the event that the cost of living data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used. Each cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, it is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.
IndexFlasherNorth DakotaNational
Cost of living index8197100
IndexFlasherNorth DakotaNational
Goods & Services index101102100
Groceries index103105100
Health care index114113100
Housing index3685100
Transportation index108107100
Utilities index8685100

Find Real Estate Listings In Flasher

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Flasher

How would you rate the cost of living in Flasher?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Flasher?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Did you know?

  • The cost of living in Flasher is 16% lower than the North Dakota average.
  • The cost of living in Flasher is 19% lower than the national average.
  • The cost of housing in Flasher is 64% lower than the national average.
  • North Dakota general sales tax is 2% lower than the national average.
  • North Dakota state income tax is 51% lower than the national average.

Real Estate Listings In Flasher

Compare Flasher, ND Cost of living To Other Cities

Salary Calculator

This is how much you would need to earn in
Price difference in compared to
Cost of living index
Goods & Services index
Groceries index
Health care index
Housing index
Transportation index
Utilities index

Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

Median IncomePer YearPer MonthMax Budget (28% DTI)Max Budget (36% DTI)
Owners$61,250$5,104$1,429$1,838
Renters$0$0$0$0

North Dakota Sales Tax

StateGeneral Sales TaxWith Max Surtax
North Dakota5%8%

North Dakota Income Tax

StateIncome Tax (Low)Income Tax (High)
North Dakota1.1%2.9%

Goods & Services

ItemFlasherNational avg.Difference
Haircut $18.03$16.0912.1%
Beauty Salon $28.12$37.3324.7%
Toothpaste $2.30$2.456.2%
Shampoo $0.98$1.002.4%
Movie $9.76$10.285.0%
Bowling $4.75$4.933.7%

Groceries

ItemFlasherNational avg.Difference
Ground Beef $3.82$3.800.3%
Fried Chicken $1.52$1.409.1%
Milk $2.63$2.0131.0%
Potatoes $3.66$3.0121.5%
Pizza $11.25$9.8913.8%
Beer $9.28$8.904.3%

Health Care

ItemFlasherNational avg.Difference
Optometrist $114.07$102.1611.7%
Doctor $146.73$108.3635.4%
Dentist $97.58$92.535.5%
Ibuprofen $9.34$9.280.7%
Lipitor $446.56$425.824.9%

Housing

ItemFlasherNational avg.Difference
Home Price $65,600.00$184,700.0064.5%
Avg. Mortgage Payment $1,159.64$1,202.443.6%
Apartment Rent $0.00$949.00100.0%

Transportation

ItemFlasherNational avg.Difference
Gasoline $2.30$2.242.3%
Tire Balancing $55.97$46.2920.9%

Utilities

ItemFlasherNational avg.Difference
All Electricity$148.30$165.9610.6%
Phone $23.71$28.6817.3%
Although the cost of living data is updated regularly, this cost of living information is to be used as estimates only as prices can change on an ongoing basis.

Nearby cities with low cost of living

City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
Raleigh, ND81011%
Flasher, ND36381-19%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
Searchlight, NV36388-12%
Reeltown, AL36384-16%
Tumacacori-Carmen, AZ36315050%
Albright, WV36382-18%
Empire, MI36394-6%
Flasher, ND36381-19%
Source: The Flasher, ND cost of living data displayed above is derived from the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) for 2017.