A+
41%
Med. Home Val. NAT. AVG.
22%
Rent NAT. AVG.
30%
Owner Occ. NAT. AVG.

East Syracuse Housing Information

IndexEast SyracuseNew YorkNational
Median home price$191,832$503,498$326,622
Median rent asked$1,120$1,761$1,444
Avg. people per household2.12.62.6
Owner occupied households44.8%53.6%63.6%
Renter occupied households55.2%46.4%36.4%
See Local Housing Trends Before You Buy! Local Insights Report
  • See home value trends within a small radius
  • Understand local market conditions near your address
  • Use detailed data to choose the right home
Local Insights Report

Housing Quick Facts

  • The median home price in East Syracuse is 41% lower than the national average.
  • The median rent asked in East Syracuse is 22% lower than the national average.
  • The average number of people per household in East Syracuse is 21% lower than the national average.
  • The number of owner occupied households in East Syracuse is 30% lower than the national average.
  • The number of renter occupied households in East Syracuse is 52% higher than the national average.

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around East Syracuse

See all the best places to live around East Syracuse

Compare East Syracuse, NY Housing

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate real estate in East Syracuse?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate rentals in East Syracuse?
      See all East Syracuse poll results