| Index | East Rockaway | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 151 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 245 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 118 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in East Rockaway is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in East Rockaway is 151, which is 51% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in East Rockaway is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, East Rockaway falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the East Rockaway cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 144.8% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is East Rockaway affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take East Rockaway, for instance, where the median home price falls 166.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 94.5% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with East Rockaway flaunting a median household income of $128,221, 57.6% higher than the national norm.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In East Rockaway, the utilities index is 13.8% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In East Rockaway, the transportation index stands at 14.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In East Rockaway, the groceries index is 5.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for East Rockaway are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $170,509 | $14,209 | $3,978 | $5,116 |
| Renters | $84,599 | $7,050 | $1,974 | $2,538 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| North Lindenhurst, NY | 11,096 | 131 | 30.8% |
| Copiague, NY | 23,901 | 131 | 31.3% |
| Roslyn, NY | 2,998 | 132 | 32.2% |
| North Amityville, NY | 19,627 | 133 | 32.5% |
| East Rockaway, NY | 10,149 | 151 | 50.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Orange Lake, NY | 10,147 | 121 | 21.3% |
| Lowell, IN | 10,146 | 97 | 3.0% |
| Rifle, CO | 10,154 | 117 | 16.5% |
| Fort Oglethorpe, GA | 10,157 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Boiling Springs, SC | 10,161 | 96 | 4.0% |
| East Rockaway, NY | 10,149 | 151 | 50.7% |