East Greenbush school information

IndexEast GreenbushNew YorkNational
Average Test Scores67%48%49%
Student/Teacher ration/an/a16:1
Total public schools34,06079,221
Total private schools11,09224,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a4837,963
The East Greenbush, NY educational system consists of 3 public schools, 1 private schools and n/a post-secondary schools. East Greenbush public schools have average test scores of 67% which is 39% higher than than the New York average and 37% higher than than the national average. The student to teach ratio of East Greenbush public schools is n/a, compared to n/a in New York and 16:1 across all of the United States. A total of 94.6% of students have completed 8th grade, 94.6% have completed high school, 51.8% have completed a bachelor’s degree and 8.2% have completed a doctorate degree.

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in East Greenbush are 37% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately 3 public schools in East Greenbush.
  • 94.6% of people in East Greenbush have completed 8th grade.
  • 94.6% of people in East Greenbush have completed high school.
  • 51.8% of people in East Greenbush have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in East Greenbush

sort by
show
min score 0

Find Real Estate Listings In East Greenbush

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In East Greenbush

Compare East Greenbush, NY Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in East Greenbush

IndexEast GreenbushNew YorkNational
Completed 8th grade94.6%83.5%84.3%
Completed high school94.6%82.1%83.0%
Completed some college78.8%59.5%59.4%
Completed associate degree60.3%43.4%38.5%
Completed bachelors51.8%34.7%30.3%
Completed masters27.0%15.1%11.5%
Completed professional degree8.2%4.2%3.3%
Completed doctorate1.8%1.5%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in East Greenbush (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Voorheesville, NY2,82275%52%
Ravena, NY3,27566%34%
Averill Park, NY1,31666%34%
Hampton Manor, NY2,03465%31%
Westmere, NY6,77857%15%
East Greenbush, NY4,96067%37%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Columbia Falls, MT4,96046%6%
Winchester, IN4,95866%34%
Bristol, WI4,95770%41%
Byron, GA4,95633%34%
Ahoskie, NC4,96628%43%
East Greenbush, NY4,96067%37%
Source: The East Greenbush, NY education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.