A-
Avg. test scores 33%
High school dipl. 2%
Bachelors degree 39%

Dunlap school information

IndexDunlapIndianaNational
Average Test Scores68%66%49%
Student/Teacher ration/a22:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a1,75579,221
Total private schoolsn/a67524,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a1417,963
«1/1»

Key findings

  • The school test scores in Dunlap are 37% higher than the national average
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Dunlap
  • 82.5% of people in Dunlap have completed 8th grade
  • 81.7% of people in Dunlap have completed high school
  • 18.4% of people in Dunlap have completed a bachelors degree

Nearby Areas with High Test Scores

See all the best places to live around Dunlap

Compare Dunlap, IN Schools

      vs
      How would you rate education in Dunlap?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How do you rate the proximity of schools in Dunlap?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Dunlap poll results

      Education level achieved in Dunlap

      IndexDunlapIndianaNational
      Completed 8th grade82.5%84.6%84.3%
      Completed high school81.7%82.9%83.0%
      Completed some college48.0%53.8%59.4%
      Completed associate degree28.6%33.0%38.5%
      Completed bachelors18.4%24.6%30.3%
      Completed masters8.5%8.9%11.5%
      Completed professional degree1.7%2.4%3.3%
      Completed doctorate0.0%1.0%1.3%

      Dunlap, IN School Districts

      • Concord Community Schools

      There are a total of n/a public schools, n/a private schools and n/a post-secondary schools in Dunlap. Using the proficiency score averages, the average test scores for Dunlap, IN schools is 68%. The average student to teacher ratio is n/a. In Dunlap, IN, an average of 82.5% of students have completed 8th grade and an average of 81.7% have completed high school.

      Nearby cities with high average school scores

      City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
      New Paris, IN1,36885%72%
      Granger, IN30,81983%69%
      Nappanee, IN6,76781%65%
      Bremen, IN4,57778%59%
      Wakarusa, IN2,03078%58%
      Dunlap, IN6,20668%37%

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
      Gulf Breeze, FL6,20578%58%
      East Aurora, NY6,20959%21%
      Monroeville, AL6,20323%54%
      Prairie View, TX6,20970%41%
      Walpole, MA6,20983%68%
      Dunlap, IN6,20668%37%
      Source: The Dunlap, IN education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.