Reported Annual Crime In South Boulevard-Park Row

StatisticReportedincidentsSouth Boulevard-Park Row/100k peopleDallas/100k peopleTexas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime53,0038,619 (estimate)3,9603,0022,745
StatisticReportedincidentsSouth Boulevard-Park Row/100k peopleDallas/100k peopleTexas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder167n/a12.55.05.3
Rape831n/a62.151.141.7
Robbery4,377n/a327.0114.098.0
Assault4,994n/a373.1268.8248.9
Violent crime10,3692,871 (estimate)775439383
Burglary9,874n/a737.7473.7430.4
Theft24,847n/a1,856.31,848.51,694.4
Vehicle theft7,913n/a591.2240.4237.4
Property crime42,6345,748 (estimate)3,1852,5632,362

Find Real Estate Listings In South Boulevard-Park Row

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In South Boulevard-Park Row

How would you rate the amount of crime in South Boulevard-Park Row?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in South Boulevard-Park Row?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Dallas crime map

  • Low crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • High crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The South Boulevard-Park Row crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in South Boulevard-Park Row as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with low crime compared to the areas with high crime. The South Boulevard-Park Row crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in South Boulevard-Park Row is 214% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 23.61 daily crimes that occur in South Boulevard-Park Row.
  • South Boulevard-Park Row is safer than 3% of the cities in the Texas.
  • In South Boulevard-Park Row you have a 1 in 12 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Dallas has decreased by 4%.

Real Estate Listings In South Boulevard-Park Row

Compare Dallas, TX Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In South Boulevard-Park Row (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is South Boulevard-Park Row (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in South Boulevard-Park Row

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in South Boulevard-Park Row is 1 in 35
The chance of being a victim of property crime in South Boulevard-Park Row is 1 in 18
The chance of being a victim of crime in South Boulevard-Park Row is 1 in 12

Year Over Year Crime In Dallas (per 100,000 people)

Dallas police department

ItemSouth Boulevard-Park RowDallasTexas
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a4,19646,020
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a0.03.0

Sex offenders in Texas

StateTotal offendersTexas /100KNational /100K
Texas79,674370222
There are a total of 79,674 sex offenders in Texas. This yields a total of 370 sex offenders in Texas per 100,000 residents which is 67% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Ovilla, TX3,63974739813
Sunnyvale, TX5,871143834976
Combine, TX2,0081599311,090
University Park, TX24,346441,2451,289
Rowlett, TX59,2032241,7161,940
Wilmer, TX3,903982,0402,138
Richardson, TX108,3501671,9812,148
Dallas, TX1,278,4337753,1853,960

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
San Diego, CA1,374,8123671,8432,210
San Antonio, TX1,439,3587074,8455,552
San Jose, CA1,009,3634042,4412,844
Phoenix, AZ1,555,3247613,6714,432
Philadelphia, PA1,559,9389483,0634,011
Dallas, TX1,278,4337753,1853,960
Source: The South Boulevard-Park Row, Dallas, TX crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.