Cumberland demographics profile

StatisticCumberlandIndianaNational
Population5,4226,589,578318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)2,27918091
Median age36.937.437.7
Male/Female ratio0.9:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)53%56%55%
Speak English98%92%79%
Speak Spanish1%5%13%
Cumberland, IN has a population of 5,422 and is the 6,120th largest city in the United States. The population density is 2,279 per sq mi which is 1169% higher than the Indiana average and 2415% higher than the national average. The median age in Cumberland is 37 which is approximately 1% lower than the Indiana average of 37. In Cumberland, 53% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 98% speak English and 1% speak Spanish. 82% of Cumberland residents were born in Indiana, 16% were born out of state, 0% were born outside of the United States and 2% were foreign born.

Did you know?

  • The population density in Cumberland is 1169% higher than Indiana.
  • The median age in Cumberland is 1% lower than Indiana.
  • In Cumberland 81.67% of the population is Caucasian.
  • In Cumberland 12.60% of the population is African American.
  • In Cumberland 0.33% of the population is Asian.

Find Real Estate Listings In Cumberland

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Cumberland

Compare Cumberland, IN Demographics To Other Cities

Cumberland population breakdown by race

RaceCumberlandIndianaNational
Caucasian81.67%83.99%73.35%
African American12.60%9.23%12.63%
Asian0.33%1.98%5.22%
American Indian0.00%0.24%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.04%0.18%
Mixed race3.91%2.22%3.06%
Other race1.49%2.30%4.75%
In Cumberland, 3.5% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Cumberland age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Cumberland, IN demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).