| Index | Chesterton | Indiana | National |
| Median home price | $351,532 | $226,920 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,460 | $1,145 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 69.5% | 68.7% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 30.5% | 31.3% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Wheeler, IN | 237 | $0 | 100% |
| Gary, IN | 77,151 | $122,694 | 62% |
| New Chicago, IN | 1,883 | $149,932 | 54% |
| Lake Station, IN | 12,227 | $158,863 | 51% |
| Michigan City, IN | 32,068 | $167,606 | 49% |
| Chesterton, IN | 14,371 | $351,532 | 8% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Monroe, OH | 14,368 | $352,890 | 8% |
| Cahokia, IL | 14,366 | $86,828 | 73% |
| Fruita, CO | 14,366 | $450,936 | 38% |
| Sauk Rapids, MN | 14,365 | $321,709 | 2% |
| Alamo, CA | 14,363 | $3,021,670 | 825% |
| Chesterton, IN | 14,371 | $351,532 | 8% |