| Index | Altoona | Wisconsin | National |
| Median home price | $331,538 | $301,201 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,194 | $1,186 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 61.3% | 67.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 38.7% | 33.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Elk Mound, WI | 1,174 | $203,512 | 38% |
| Colfax, WI | 1,225 | $213,026 | 35% |
| Cadott, WI | 1,403 | $216,059 | 34% |
| Fall Creek, WI | 1,650 | $256,257 | 22% |
| Chippewa Falls, WI | 14,630 | $279,153 | 15% |
| Altoona, WI | 8,056 | $331,538 | 2% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Ruidoso, NM | 8,058 | $373,351 | 14% |
| Cushing, OK | 8,053 | $152,122 | 53% |
| Milliken, CO | 8,053 | $566,156 | 73% |
| Sheboygan Falls, WI | 8,059 | $259,883 | 20% |
| Firebaugh, CA | 8,060 | $324,997 | 0% |
| Altoona, WI | 8,056 | $331,538 | 2% |