Reported Annual Crime In Alto Pass

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAlto Pass/100k peopleIllinois/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,680 (estimate)2,4852,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAlto Pass/100k peopleIllinois/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a8.25.3
Rapen/an/an/a38.340.4
Robberyn/an/an/a139.3102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a250.5248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)646 (estimate)436386
Burglaryn/an/an/a374.9468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,518.61,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a155.5236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,034 (estimate)2,0492,451

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Alto Pass is 30% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 10.08 daily crimes that occur in Alto Pass.
  • Alto Pass is safer than 15% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Alto Pass you have a 1 in 28 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Alto Pass has increased by 3%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Alto Pass

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Alto Pass

Compare Alto Pass, IL Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Alto Pass (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Alto Pass (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Alto Pass

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Alto Pass is 1 in 155
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Alto Pass is 1 in 33
The chance of being a victim of crime in Alto Pass is 1 in 28

Year Over Year Crime In Alto Pass (per 100,000 people)

Alto Pass police department

ItemAlto PassIllinoisNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a30,690558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a2.63.3

Sex offenders in Illinois

StateTotal offendersIllinois /100KNational /100K
Illinois26,115212222
There are a total of 26,115 sex offenders in Illinois. This yields a total of 212 sex offenders in Illinois per 100,000 residents which is 5% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Cambria, IL1,337314393708
Crainville, IL1,456173812984
Carterville, IL5,7421369351,071
Jonesboro, IL2,0052421,1351,376
Cobden, IL1,3593521,1441,496
Makanda, IL5903341,5701,905
Anna, IL4,3323492,6052,953
Alto Pass, IL3826463,0343,680

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Ute, IA3823942,8263,220
Stanardsville, VA3822872,4482,735
Arenzville, IL3825572,6193,177
Akeley, MN38204,6404,640
New Haven, IL3827043,3074,011
Alto Pass, IL3826463,0343,680
Source: The Alto Pass, IL crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.