F
Total crime 34%
Violent crime 57%
Property crime 30%
Date & Last Updated: This data reflects the 2018 calendar year and was released from the FBI in September, 2019; this is the most current data available.
Crime data for this area is not available from the FBI, so estimates are used based on demographic data including, but not limited to: home prices, income per capita and population density.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAlto Pass/100k peopleIllinois/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,461 (estimate)2,3372,580
Murdern/an/an/a6.95.0
Rapen/an/an/a46.042.6
Robberyn/an/an/a111.586.2
Assaultn/an/an/a239.7246.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)598 (estimate)404381
Burglaryn/an/an/a306.7376.0
Theftn/an/an/a1,472.31,594.6
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a153.8228.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)2,862 (estimate)1,9332,200

Key findings

  • Alto Pass crime rates are 34% higher than the national average
  • Violent crimes in Alto Pass are 57% higher than the national average
  • In Alto Pass you have a 1 in 29 chance of becoming a victim of crime
  • Alto Pass is safer than 13% of the cities in the United States
  • Year over year crime in Alto Pass has decreased by 5%

Alto Pass crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Alto Pass crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Alto Pass as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Alto Pass crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Safest Places to Live in and Around Alto Pass

See all the best places to live around Alto Pass

Compare Alto Pass, IL Crime

      vs
      How would you rate the amount of crime in Alto Pass?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Alto Pass?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Alto Pass poll results

      Daily Crime In Alto Pass (per 100,000 people)

      How Safe is Alto Pass (higher is better)

      Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Alto Pass

      The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Alto Pass is 1 in 168
      The chance of being a victim of property crime in Alto Pass is 1 in 35
      The chance of being a victim of crime in Alto Pass is 1 in 29

      Year Over Year Crime In Alto Pass (per 100,000 people)

      Alto Pass police department

      ItemAlto PassIllinoisNational
      Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a30,690558,732
      Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a2.63.3

      Sex offenders in Illinois

      StateTotal offendersIllinois /100KNational /100K
      Illinois32,213263266
      There are a total of 32,213 sex offenders in Illinois. This yields a total of 263 sex offenders in Illinois per 100,000 residents which is 1% less than the national average.

      Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Crainville, IL1,456160766926
      Carterville, IL5,7422219881,209
      Cambria, IL1,3372101,0041,214
      Cobden, IL1,3595487311,280
      Jonesboro, IL2,0052241,0711,294
      Makanda, IL5903101,4821,791
      Carbondale, IL26,0664302,9443,374
      Alto Pass, IL3825982,8623,461

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      New Haven, IL3826523,1203,772
      Easton, TX3826193,5674,186
      Stanardsville, VA3822632,1942,457
      Akeley, MN38203,6533,653
      Bay View Gardens, IL3825682,7173,284
      Alto Pass, IL3825982,8623,461
      Source: The Alto Pass, IL crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2018. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.