Northfield cost of living index

In the event that the cost of living data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used. Each cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, it is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.
IndexNorthfieldNew JerseyNational
Cost of living index121127100
IndexNorthfieldNew JerseyNational
Goods & Services index108114100
Groceries index116104100
Health care index106100100
Housing index140166100
Transportation index115107100
Utilities index124110100
A general summary of the cost of living index in Northfield, NJ is shown above. Compared to the state average of New Jersey the cost of living index in Northfield, NJ is 121, which is 5% lower than the average in New Jersey and compared to the national average it is 21% higher than. The cost of living index is made up of several categories. These are transportation at 9%, utilities at 10%, goods and services at 33%, housing at 30%, groceries at 13%, and health care at 5%. The bulk of the cost of living index comes from the categories of goods and services and housing. If you look at everyday goods and services they can be a good indicator in a certain city of the general costs of goods there. In Northfield, NJ goods and services come in at 5% lower than the average in New Jersey and are 8% higher than compared to the nationwide average.

Did you know?

  • The cost of living in Northfield is 5% lower than the New Jersey average.
  • The cost of living in Northfield is 21% higher than the national average.
  • The cost of housing in Northfield is 40% higher than the national average.
  • New Jersey general sales tax is 37% higher than the national average.
  • New Jersey state income tax is 37% lower than the national average.

Find Real Estate Listings In Northfield

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Northfield

Compare Northfield, NJ Cost of living To Other Cities

Salary Calculator

This is how much you would need to earn in
Price difference in compared to
Cost of living index
Goods & Services index
Groceries index
Health care index
Housing index
Transportation index
Utilities index
The salary calculator allows you to compare how much your current salary in Northfield, NJ would be worth in another city. In other words, the salary calculator will adjust the figure you enter for cost of living so that you can determine how much more or much less you would need to earn while maintaining your current quality of living. If you are considering relocating to a more expensive city than Northfield, NJ, the calculator will tell you how much more you need to earn so you can assess job offers more accurately. The Northfield, NJ salary calculator is easy to use. All you do is enter the name of another city, then move the slider to your current income. After that, the salary calculator will crunch the numbers for you and give you the information you need about the place you are considering going. Additionally, it will show a detailed breakdown of the cost of living.

Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

Median IncomePer YearPer MonthMax Budget (28% DTI)Max Budget (36% DTI)
Owners$70,000$5,833$1,633$2,100
Renters$51,424$4,285$1,200$1,543
If you want to find a good determining factor for the cost of living and the general affordability of housing in Northfield, NJ, all you must look at is the percentage of monthly income that should be spent on housing expenses, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Generally speaking, no more than 28 percent of your total gross income should be spent on your housing expenses and not more than 36 percent of your gross income on total expenses, including debts. In Northfield, NJ, the median monthly income is $70,000 for those who own their own homes. Under the standard rule, that income level would allow for $1,633 to be budgeted for housing expenses each month, at the most. Renters, on the other hand, earn about $51,424, per the median income in the area. That would allow for renters to spend up to $1,200 on monthly rental expenses.

New Jersey Sales Tax

StateGeneral Sales TaxWith Max Surtax
New Jersey7%7%

New Jersey Income Tax

StateIncome Tax (Low)Income Tax (High)
New Jersey1.4%8.97%
When considering the overall cost of living expenses in Northfield, NJ, it's important to take into account the sales tax for New Jersey, as well as the rate for income tax in New Jersey. Goods and services sold to consumers in any state have some form of sales tax. Each state has its own tax code, which means that sales tax rates vary from state to state, ranging from over 7% in some states to as low as 0% in others. The maximum surtax for New Jersey is 7%, and the sales tax in the state of New Jersey is 7%. Alternatively, the tax imposed on your income by the state government is known as income tax. The rate for this tax also varies from state to state, and your rate is affected by your tax bracket, which is determined by your level of income. Income tax rates might be as high as 9%, down to as low as 0%. The range for income tax rates in New Jersey starts from 1.4% and goes up to 8.97%.

Goods & Services

ItemNorthfieldNational avg.Difference
Haircut $17.96$15.5615.4%
Beauty Salon $54.38$36.1150.6%
Toothpaste $2.34$2.475.5%
Shampoo $0.99$0.962.6%
Movie $11.55$10.1314.0%
Bowling $5.13$4.748.4%

Groceries

ItemNorthfieldNational avg.Difference
Ground Beef $3.87$3.983.0%
Fried Chicken $1.68$1.4119.2%
Milk $1.97$2.064.5%
Potatoes $3.44$2.9815.2%
Pizza $10.38$9.479.6%
Beer $8.18$8.797.0%

Health Care

ItemNorthfieldNational avg.Difference
Optometrist $102.70$101.041.6%
Doctor $124.15$107.4415.6%
Dentist $97.92$90.428.3%
Ibuprofen $9.59$9.283.3%
Lipitor $386.87$426.509.3%

Housing

ItemNorthfieldNational avg.Difference
Home Price $239,500.00$175,700.0036.3%
Avg. Mortgage Payment $1,520.01$1,133.2334.1%
Apartment Rent $1,358.00$920.0047.6%

Transportation

ItemNorthfieldNational avg.Difference
Gasoline $2.23$1.9911.9%
Tire Balancing $55.56$45.7621.4%

Utilities

ItemNorthfieldNational avg.Difference
All Electricity$182.53$163.8111.4%
Phone $40.01$28.3940.9%
Although the cost of living data is updated regularly, this cost of living information is to be used as estimates only as prices can change on an ongoing basis.

Nearby cities with low cost of living

City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
Elwood, NJ1,6131022%
Pleasantville, NJ20,4361088%
Egg Harbor City, NJ4,2531099%
Woodbine, NJ2,6051055%
Atlantic City, NJ39,52111111%
Northfield, NJ8,61612121%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
Rotonda, FL8,6161022%
West Athens, CA8,61512727%
Woodway, TX8,61498-2%
Rapid Valley, SD8,61993-7%
Orosi, CA8,62099-1%
Northfield, NJ8,61612121%
Source: The Northfield, NJ cost of living data displayed above is derived from the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) for the fourth quarter of 2016.