Reported Annual Crime In Madera Acres

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMadera Acres/100k peopleCalifornia/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,925 (estimate)3,0452,860
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMadera Acres/100k peopleCalifornia/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a4.84.9
Rapen/an/an/a32.738.6
Robberyn/an/an/a135.0101.9
Assaultn/an/an/a253.8237.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)549 (estimate)426373
Burglaryn/an/an/a504.3491.4
Theftn/an/an/a1,677.11,775.4
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a436.8220.2
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,376 (estimate)2,6182,487

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Madera Acres is 37% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 10.75 daily crimes that occur in Madera Acres.
  • Madera Acres is safer than 18% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Madera Acres you have a 1 in 26 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Madera Acres has decreased by 35%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Madera Acres

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Madera Acres

Compare Madera Acres, CA Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Madera Acres (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Madera Acres (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Madera Acres

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Madera Acres is 1 in 183
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Madera Acres is 1 in 30
The chance of being a victim of crime in Madera Acres is 1 in 26

Year Over Year Crime In Madera Acres (per 100,000 people)

Madera Acres police department

ItemMadera AcresCaliforniaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a51,506556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a3.63.3

Sex offenders in California

StateTotal offendersCalifornia /100KNational /100K
California68,119197222
There are a total of 68,119 sex offenders in California. This yields a total of 197 sex offenders in California per 100,000 residents which is 11% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Fairmead, CA1,9832301,4151,646
Le Grand, CA1,8232391,4701,709
Biola, CA1,0172391,4701,709
Parkwood, CA2,8792671,6431,910
Chowchilla, CA18,4113901,7342,124
Madera Acres, CA9,6535493,3763,925

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Lake Morton-Berrydale, WA9,6541872,2842,471
Maywood, NJ9,65131665696
Bristol, PA9,6572202,5412,760
Rodeo, CA9,6484212,5893,011
Waihee-Waiehu, HI9,6632953,8174,111
Madera Acres, CA9,6535493,3763,925
Source: The Madera Acres, CA crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2015. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.