Joppa school information

IndexJoppaIllinoisNational
Average Test Scoresn/a82%68%
Student/Teacher ration/a18:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a3,93879,235
Total private schoolsn/a1,43824,875
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a3067,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Joppa are equal to the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Joppa.
  • 68.2% of people in Joppa have completed 8th grade.
  • 67.7% of people in Joppa have completed high school.
  • 10.3% of people in Joppa have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Joppa

sort by
show
min score 0
  • Joppa Jr & Sr High SchoolPo Box 10Grades: 07 - 12Students: 98 · Ratio: 10:1n/a

Find Real Estate Listings In Joppa

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Joppa

Compare Joppa, IL Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Joppa

IndexJoppaIllinoisNational
Completed 8th grade68.2%85.6%83.8%
Completed high school67.7%84.0%82.4%
Completed some college31.8%60.6%58.4%
Completed associate degree20.0%39.4%37.2%
Completed bachelors10.3%31.9%29.3%
Completed masters0.5%12.2%11.0%
Completed professional degree0.5%3.3%3.2%
Completed doctorate0.5%1.2%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Joppa (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Cypress, IL29593%36%
Metropolis, IL6,46689%31%
Brookport, IL92487%28%
Barlow, KY80564%6%
Paducah, KY25,04664%6%
Joppa, IL319n/a 

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Bluejacket, OK31976%11%
Benson, VT31957%16%
Garden City, TX31993%36%
Arimo, ID31981%18%
Hayti, SD31981%19%
Joppa, IL319n/a 
Source: The Joppa, IL education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.