Dunkirk school information

IndexDunkirkNew YorkNational
Average Test Scores48%64%68%
Student/Teacher ration/an/a16:1
Total public schools64,06079,235
Total private schools31,09224,875
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a4837,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Dunkirk are 29% lower than the national average.
  • There are approximately 6 public schools in Dunkirk.
  • 79.7% of people in Dunkirk have completed 8th grade.
  • 78.4% of people in Dunkirk have completed high school.
  • 16.8% of people in Dunkirk have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Dunkirk

sort by
show
min score 0
  • Dunkirk Middle School525 Eagle StGrades: 06 - 08Students: 446 · Ratio: 9:143
  • Dunkirk Senior High School75 W 6Th StGrades: 09 - 12Students: 608 · Ratio: 11:1n/a
  • School 3742 Lamphere StGrades: KG - 05Students: 245 · Ratio: 11:145
  • School 4752 Central AveGrades: KG - 05Students: 235 · Ratio: 11:144
  • School 5117 Brigham RdGrades: KG - 05Students: 181 · Ratio: 10:162
  • School 7348 Lake Shore Dr EGrades: KG - 05Students: 278 · Ratio: 10:149

Find Real Estate Listings In Dunkirk

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Dunkirk

Compare Dunkirk, NY Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Dunkirk

IndexDunkirkNew YorkNational
Completed 8th grade79.7%83.2%83.8%
Completed high school78.4%81.6%82.4%
Completed some college45.8%58.4%58.4%
Completed associate degree25.8%42.2%37.2%
Completed bachelors16.8%33.7%29.3%
Completed masters7.8%14.6%11.0%
Completed professional degree1.4%4.1%3.2%
Completed doctorate0.5%1.4%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Dunkirk (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Westfield, NY3,57170%3%
Fredonia, NY10,98870%3%
Forestville, NY79169%1%
Silver Creek, NY2,60763%8%
Brocton, NY1,55359%13%
Dunkirk, NY12,38648%29%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Calera, AL12,37682%20%
Luling, LA12,37574%9%
Okmulgee, OK12,39878%14%
Irondale, AL12,39977%14%
Lake Station, IN12,36976%11%
Dunkirk, NY12,38648%29%
Source: The Dunkirk, NY education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.