Reported Annual Crime In Cedar Hill

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleCedar Hill/100k peopleNew Mexico/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,865 (estimate)4,3542,860
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleCedar Hill/100k peopleNew Mexico/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a5.64.9
Rapen/an/an/a80.238.6
Robberyn/an/an/a119.2101.9
Assaultn/an/an/a451.2237.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)583 (estimate)656373
Burglaryn/an/an/a819.4491.4
Theftn/an/an/a2,469.11,775.4
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a408.9220.2
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,283 (estimate)3,6972,487

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Cedar Hill is 35% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 10.59 daily crimes that occur in Cedar Hill.
  • Cedar Hill is safer than 16% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Cedar Hill you have a 1 in 26 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Cedar Hill has increased by 24%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Cedar Hill

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Cedar Hill

Compare Cedar Hill, NM Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Cedar Hill (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Cedar Hill (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Cedar Hill

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Cedar Hill is 1 in 172
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Cedar Hill is 1 in 31
The chance of being a victim of crime in Cedar Hill is 1 in 26

Year Over Year Crime In Cedar Hill (per 100,000 people)

Cedar Hill police department

ItemCedar HillNew MexicoNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a3,705556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a4.43.3

Sex offenders in New Mexico

StateTotal offendersNew Mexico /100KNational /100K
New Mexico3,160156222
There are a total of 3,160 sex offenders in New Mexico. This yields a total of 156 sex offenders in New Mexico per 100,000 residents which is 30% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Ignacio, CO8321380138
Flora Vista, NM2,1151901,0731,263
Spencerville, NM1,4192521,4181,670
Bloomfield, NM7,8774792,1272,606
Aztec, NM6,6196632,7623,425
Cedar Hill, NM9735833,2833,865

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Kurtistown, HI9734125,3315,743
Grand Ridge, FL9735953,6214,215
Genoa, NE9733372,7483,085
La Mesa, NM9738504,7885,637
Germantown, NY9734571,9282,385
Cedar Hill, NM9735833,2833,865
Source: The Cedar Hill, NM crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2015. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.