Reported Annual Crime In Black Mountain

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleBlack Mountain/100k peopleNorth Carolina/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime136n/a (estimate)1,6253,1102,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleBlack Mountain/100k peopleNorth Carolina/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder0n/a0.06.75.3
Rape1n/a12.028.140.4
Robbery1n/a12.092.0102.8
Assault10n/a119.5245.5248.5
Violent crime12n/a (estimate)143372386
Burglary21n/a251.0710.4468.9
Theft96n/a1,147.21,876.21,745.0
Vehicle theft7n/a83.7150.8236.9
Property crime124n/a (estimate)1,4822,7382,451
When reviewing the above table, you see a comprehensive overview of all annual crimes reported in Black Mountain, NC. All reported Black Mountain, NC crimes are shown and for assessment, each particular crime is demonstrated, establishing an accurate total that represents any crimes committed for every 100,000 residents. You'll also notice that the crimes are distributed into two separate categories, being; violent crimes and property crimes. In addition, the table also demonstrates that the Black Mountain, NC overall crime rate is 48% lower than in comparison to the North Carolina average; and is also 43% lower than compared to the national average. Specifically regarding violent crimes in Black Mountain, NC, the rate is 61% lower than compared to the North Carolina average, and 63% lower than when paralleled to the national average. When comparing property crime, Black Mountain, NC comes in at 46% lower than to the average seen in North Carolina, and 40% lower than the overall national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Lake Lure, NC1,36352384436
Avery Creek, NC2,716118869987
Biltmore Forest, NC1,516689581,027
Hoopers Creek, NC1,3521359921,127
Montreat, NC5211501,1061,256
Mars Hill, NC2,6201521,1211,273
Woodfin, NC6,2411251,4041,529
Black Mountain, NC8,1681431,4821,625

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Black Mountain is 43% lower than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 4.45 daily crimes that occur in Black Mountain.
  • Black Mountain is safer than 65% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Black Mountain you have a 1 in 62 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Black Mountain has increased by 28%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Black Mountain

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Black Mountain

Compare Black Mountain, NC Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Black Mountain (per 100,000 people)

The above illustration depicts the number of crimes committed daily in Black Mountain, NC per 100,000 residents. Additionally, daily crime statistics are also listed for North Carolina as well as national figures. In Black Mountain, NC the total number of daily crimes is 1.91 times less than the North Carolina average and 1.75 times less than the national average. Violent crime statistics in Black Mountain, NC are 2.60 times less than the North Carolina average and 2.69 times less than the national average. Regarding crimes committed against personal property, Black Mountain, NC has a daily crime rate that is 1.85 times less than the North Carolina average and 1.65 times less than the daily national average.

How Safe is Black Mountain (higher is better)

Compared to the other cities in North Carolina and cities in all other U.S. states, how safe is Black Mountain, NC? From the gauges displayed above, you will notice that Black Mountain, NC has been ranked safer than 87% of other cities in the state of North Carolina. In addition, Black Mountain, NC is safer than 65% of cities in the entire United States. To achieve these results, all North Carolina and United States cities were analyzed to determine how many locations had a lower crime rate than Black Mountain, NC. By studying this data, it was possible to determine that Black Mountain, NC is above average in safety when compared with other United States cities.

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Black Mountain

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Black Mountain is 1 in 698
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Black Mountain is 1 in 68
The chance of being a victim of crime in Black Mountain is 1 in 62
Are you curious to know the likelihood of suffering from a crime in Black Mountain, NC? The graphics above display the likelihood of becoming victimized by an illegal act such as a crime including violence or property damage. If you reside in Black Mountain, NC, the likelihood that you will suffer a violent crime is 1 in 698. These sorts of violent crimes include murder, sexual assault, robbery, and physical assault. Illegal actions against property are represented by a likelihood of 1 in 68 that you become a victim. These sorts of crimes against personal property include burglary, theft, and auto theft. In total, the likelihood of being victimized by a crime in Black Mountain, NC is 1 in 62.

Year Over Year Crime In Black Mountain (per 100,000 people)

The year over year crime rate for Black Mountain, NC is an accurate tool for tracking the rise and fall of crime, and in determining whether living in Black Mountain, NC has become a safer or more dangerous place to live. For example, the above graph shows the year over year crime rate for violent, property and total crimes per 100,000 people. The year over year data displayed in the graph shows that violent crimes have increased by 96% in Black Mountain, NC, while property crimes in Black Mountain, NC have increased by 24%. Crimes in total for Black Mountain, NC have increased by 28% year over year.

Black Mountain police department

ItemBlack MountainNorth CarolinaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)2214,511558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents2.74.83.3
There are a total of 22 Black Mountain police officers. This results in 2.7 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 42.6% less than the North Carolina average and 15.7% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in North Carolina

StateTotal offendersNorth Carolina /100KNational /100K
North Carolina21,070256222
There are a total of 21,070 sex offenders in North Carolina. This yields a total of 256 sex offenders in North Carolina per 100,000 residents which is 15% greater than the national average.

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
McFarland, WI8,168971,0981,194
St. Marys, OH8,169611,5751,635
Wytheville, VA8,1671982,7662,964
Grove City, PA8,170491,2851,334
Vinton, VA8,1702182,5892,807
Black Mountain, NC8,1681431,4821,625
Source: The Black Mountain, NC crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.