| Index | Deep River | Iowa | National |
| Median home price | $132,628 | $240,019 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $441 | $1,071 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 76.8% | 71.1% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 23.2% | 28.9% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| What Cheer, IA | 729 | $61,160 | 81% |
| Thornburg, IA | 57 | $62,623 | 81% |
| South English, IA | 286 | $104,634 | 68% |
| Keswick, IA | 304 | $113,906 | 65% |
| Webster, IA | 173 | $116,505 | 64% |
| Deep River, IA | 292 | $132,628 | 59% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Chester, SD | 292 | $219,223 | 33% |
| Hecla, SD | 292 | $81,430 | 75% |
| Kensett, IA | 292 | $108,914 | 67% |
| Ryegate, MT | 292 | $119,307 | 63% |
| Neelyville, MO | 292 | $74,363 | 77% |
| Deep River, IA | 292 | $132,628 | 59% |