Reported Annual Crime In Bercliff

StatisticReportedincidentsBercliff/100k peopleSouth Bend/100k peopleIndiana/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime6,2037,580 (estimate)6,1042,9942,837
StatisticReportedincidentsBercliff/100k peopleSouth Bend/100k peopleIndiana/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder14n/a13.86.65.3
Rape70n/a68.937.740.4
Robbery388n/a381.8110.5102.8
Assault565n/a556.0249.9248.5
Violent crime1,0371,267 (estimate)1,020405386
Burglary1,241n/a1,221.2514.0468.9
Theft3,359n/a3,305.41,853.31,745.0
Vehicle theft566n/a557.0222.1236.9
Property crime5,1666,313 (estimate)5,0842,5892,451

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Bercliff is 167% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 20.77 daily crimes that occur in Bercliff.
  • Bercliff is safer than 6% of the cities in the Indiana.
  • In Bercliff you have a 1 in 14 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in South Bend has increased by 1%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Bercliff

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Bercliff

Compare South Bend, IN Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Bercliff (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Bercliff (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Bercliff

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Bercliff is 1 in 79
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Bercliff is 1 in 16
The chance of being a victim of crime in Bercliff is 1 in 14

Year Over Year Crime In South Bend (per 100,000 people)

South Bend police department

ItemBercliffSouth BendIndiana
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a3218,766
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a3.22.4

Sex offenders in Indiana

StateTotal offendersIndiana /100KNational /100K
Indiana11,165179222
There are a total of 11,165 sex offenders in Indiana. This yields a total of 179 sex offenders in Indiana per 100,000 residents which is 19% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Wakarusa, IN2,0301529691,120
Edwardsburg, MI1,2692209171,138
Granger, IN30,8191771,1331,310
North Liberty, IN1,9161811,1551,335
Osceola, IN2,4681811,1581,340
Walkerton, IN2,0871931,2331,426
Simonton Lake, IN4,5732331,4921,725
South Bend, IN101,0371,0205,0846,104

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Jurupa Valley, CA100,7373363,0383,374
Las Cruces, NM101,4592454,6784,923
Hillsboro, OR100,4622851,9252,210
Erie, PA100,1573562,3012,657
Tyler, TX101,946408151560
South Bend, IN101,0371,0205,0846,104
Source: The Bercliff, South Bend, IN crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.