Tanner school information

IndexTannerWashingtonNational
Average Test Scores72%48%49%
Student/Teacher ration/a20:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a1,99179,221
Total private schoolsn/a54824,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a1477,963
The Tanner, WA educational system consists of n/a public schools, n/a private schools and n/a post-secondary schools. Tanner public schools have average test scores of 72% which is 48% higher than than the Washington average and 45% higher than than the national average. The student to teach ratio of Tanner public schools is n/a, compared to 20:1 in Washington and 16:1 across all of the United States. A total of 93.9% of students have completed 8th grade, 93.9% have completed high school, 59.2% have completed a bachelor’s degree and 4.3% have completed a doctorate degree.

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Tanner are 45% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Tanner.
  • 93.9% of people in Tanner have completed 8th grade.
  • 93.9% of people in Tanner have completed high school.
  • 59.2% of people in Tanner have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Tanner

sort by
show
min score 0

Find Real Estate Listings In Tanner

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Tanner

Compare Tanner, WA Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Tanner

IndexTannerWashingtonNational
Completed 8th grade93.9%87.5%84.3%
Completed high school93.9%86.6%83.0%
Completed some college84.4%67.7%59.4%
Completed associate degree63.6%43.3%38.5%
Completed bachelors59.2%33.6%30.3%
Completed masters24.9%12.3%11.5%
Completed professional degree4.3%3.6%3.3%
Completed doctorate0.0%1.5%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Tanner (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA22,01588%79%
Sammamish, WA62,13681%65%
Fall City, WA1,97676%55%
Maple Valley, WA25,09373%49%
Hobart, WA6,47473%47%
Tanner, WA1,09072%45%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
New Cumberland, WV1,09047%4%
Jeffersonville, GA1,09017%66%
Union Springs, NY1,09057%16%
Franklinville, NC1,09049%0%
Theresa, WI1,09075%51%
Tanner, WA1,09072%45%
Source: The Tanner, WA education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.