Tanner school information

IndexTannerWashingtonNational
Average Test Scores72%48%49%
Student/Teacher ration/a20:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a1,99179,235
Total private schoolsn/a54824,875
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a1477,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Tanner are 45% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Tanner.
  • 97.2% of people in Tanner have completed 8th grade.
  • 97.2% of people in Tanner have completed high school.
  • 53.5% of people in Tanner have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Tanner

sort by
show
min score 0

Find Real Estate Listings In Tanner

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Tanner

Compare Tanner, WA Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Tanner

IndexTannerWashingtonNational
Completed 8th grade97.2%87.2%83.8%
Completed high school97.2%86.3%82.4%
Completed some college81.0%66.8%58.4%
Completed associate degree56.1%42.0%37.2%
Completed bachelors53.5%32.3%29.3%
Completed masters19.3%11.7%11.0%
Completed professional degree7.1%3.4%3.2%
Completed doctorate2.0%1.4%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Tanner (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA21,31388%79%
Sammamish, WA49,07781%65%
Klahanie, WA11,53881%64%
Fall City, WA1,95876%55%
Maple Valley, WA24,04073%49%
Tanner, WA1,03172%45%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Luck, WI1,03136%27%
Belmont, NY1,03140%19%
Sloan, IA1,03176%54%
Manassa, CO1,03147%4%
Monte Rio, CA1,03140%20%
Tanner, WA1,03172%45%
Source: The Tanner, WA education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.