Reported Annual Crime In Suffolk

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleSuffolk/100k peopleVirginia/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime2,535n/a (estimate)2,9122,0622,860
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleSuffolk/100k peopleVirginia/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder3n/a3.44.64.9
Rape17n/a19.527.938.6
Robbery62n/a71.253.0101.9
Assault132n/a151.6110.2237.8
Violent crime214n/a (estimate)246196373
Burglary336n/a385.9254.6491.4
Theft1,884n/a2,164.01,515.21,775.4
Vehicle theft101n/a116.096.8220.2
Property crime2,321n/a (estimate)2,6661,8672,487
The table above provides a full overview of all reported crimes in Suffolk, VA for the year. The sum of recorded criminal acts in Suffolk, VA is displayed; for comparisons, each offense is also shown in regards to the amount of offenses per 100,000 people. Along with this, they are separated into multiple categories: violent crimes and property crimes. The crime data reveals that the overall Suffolk, VA crime rates are 41% higher than in comparison to the Virginia mean and are 2% higher than the nation's mean. In regards to violent offenses, Suffolk, VA has a rate that is 26% higher than the Virginia average; compared to the United States, it is 34% lower than. Looking at crimes involving property, Suffolk, VA is 43% higher than its state's mean, and 7% higher than the country's average.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Suffolk is 2% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 7.98 daily crimes that occur in Suffolk.
  • Suffolk is safer than 40% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Suffolk you have a 1 in 35 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Suffolk has increased by 2%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Suffolk

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Suffolk

Compare Suffolk, VA Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Suffolk (per 100,000 people)

The illustration above looks at the comparison of crimes committed in Suffolk, VA on a daily bases (per 100,000 people) to crimes committed throughout the state of Virginia. A comparison to the average number of daily national crimes is displayed as well. According to the latest crime statistics, daily crimes in Suffolk, VA (which include property crimes as well as violent crimes), when compared to Virginia state wide, are 1.41 times more than the state average and 1.02 times more than than national statistics. Violent crimes committed in Suffolk, VA on a daily bases are 1.26 times more than than Virginia average and 1.52 times less than the average nationwide. Daily property crime rates in Suffolk, VA are 1.43 times more than the daily state average and 1.07 times more than the daily national numbers.

How Safe is Suffolk (higher is better)

Are people any safer living in the Suffolk, VA area in comparison to other Virginia communities and all other cities throughout the United States? The evidence provided by these graphs show Suffolk, VA being safer than 29% of cities in Virginia and 40% of cities across the United States as a whole. This is evident by tracking Virginia cities as well as all US cities over a one year period to contrast crime statistics as they relate to Suffolk, VA. In conclusion, Suffolk, VA now ranks below average in comparison to all United States cities.

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Suffolk

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Suffolk is 1 in 407
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Suffolk is 1 in 38
The chance of being a victim of crime in Suffolk is 1 in 35
Wondering what the chances are that you fall victim to a crime in Suffolk, VA? The illustrations above show how likely you are to become a victim of violent crime, property crime or any crime. In Suffolk, VA you have a 1 in 407 chance of becoming a victim of violent crime. Violent crimes include murder, rape, robbery and assault. With regards to property crime, you have a 1 in 38 chance of becoming a victim. Property crimes include burglary, theft and vehicle theft. Overall, you have a 1 in 35 chance of becoming a victim of crime in Suffolk, VA.

Year Over Year Crime In Suffolk (per 100,000 people)

An ideal indicator of whether Suffolk, VA is becoming a safer or more dangerous residential area or not is an analysis of the crime rate in the area from year to year. In the above illustration, the year to year crime rates are visualized per 100,000 people for property, violent, and total crime. Year to year rate of violent crime in Suffolk, VA has decreased by 9% and the rate of property crime in Suffolk, VA has increased by 3%. The total crime rate in Suffolk, VA has increased by 2% year to year.

Suffolk police department

ItemSuffolkVirginiaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)2418,827556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents2.83.23.3
There are a total of 241 Suffolk police officers. This results in 2.8 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 12.8% less than the Virginia average and 14.1% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in Virginia

StateTotal offendersVirginia /100KNational /100K
Virginia18,938258222
There are a total of 18,938 sex offenders in Virginia. This yields a total of 258 sex offenders in Virginia per 100,000 residents which is 16% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Windsor, VA2,6241509391,089
Carrsville, VA2772372,2612,498
Benns Church, VA6173163,0113,327
Suffolk, VA85,4772462,6662,912

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Alafaya, FL85,5614702,8613,331
Deltona, FL85,7656844,1634,847
Asheville, NC85,7835024,9215,423
Clifton, NJ85,1382321,7221,954
Bloomington, MN85,1361653,3313,496
Suffolk, VA85,4772462,6662,912
Source: The Suffolk, VA crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2015. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.