Shrub Oak demographics profile

StatisticShrub OakNew YorkNational
Population2,21619,697,457318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)1,40235991
Median age51.138.237.7
Male/Female ratio0.9:10.9:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)65%52%55%
Speak English82%70%79%
Speak Spanish7%15%13%
Shrub Oak, NY has a population of 2,216 and is the 10,453rd largest city in the United States. The population density is 1,402 per sq mi which is 291% higher than the New York average and 1448% higher than the national average. The median age in Shrub Oak is 51 which is approximately 34% higher than the New York average of 38. In Shrub Oak, 65% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 82% speak English and 7% speak Spanish. 70% of Shrub Oak residents were born in New York, 7% were born out of state, 6% were born outside of the United States and 17% were foreign born.

Did you know?

  • The population density in Shrub Oak is 291% higher than New York.
  • The median age in Shrub Oak is 34% higher than New York.
  • In Shrub Oak 86.15% of the population is Caucasian.
  • In Shrub Oak 0.77% of the population is African American.
  • In Shrub Oak 0.00% of the population is Asian.

Find Real Estate Listings In Shrub Oak

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Shrub Oak

Compare Shrub Oak, NY Demographics To Other Cities

Shrub Oak population breakdown by race

RaceShrub OakNew YorkNational
Caucasian86.15%64.31%73.35%
African American0.77%15.60%12.63%
Asian0.00%8.12%5.22%
American Indian1.67%0.38%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.04%0.18%
Mixed race0.00%2.93%3.06%
Other race11.42%8.62%4.75%
In Shrub Oak, 22.1% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Shrub Oak age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Shrub Oak, NY demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).