Screven school information

IndexScrevenGeorgiaNational
Average Test Scoresn/a84%68%
Student/Teacher ration/a16:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a2,17679,235
Total private schoolsn/a51524,875
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a1947,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Screven are equal to the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Screven.
  • 70.9% of people in Screven have completed 8th grade.
  • 69.8% of people in Screven have completed high school.
  • 5.7% of people in Screven have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Screven

sort by
show
min score 0
  • Screven Elementary SchoolP.O. Box 159Grades: PK - 05Students: 286 · Ratio: 16:1n/a

Find Real Estate Listings In Screven

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Screven

Compare Screven, GA Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Screven

IndexScrevenGeorgiaNational
Completed 8th grade70.9%81.6%83.8%
Completed high school69.8%80.1%82.4%
Completed some college36.0%56.5%58.4%
Completed associate degree14.9%35.4%37.2%
Completed bachelors5.7%28.3%29.3%
Completed masters1.5%10.4%11.0%
Completed professional degree0.8%3.1%3.2%
Completed doctorate0.8%1.2%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Screven (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Patterson, GA87096%41%
Blackshear, GA3,48589%31%
Odum, GA55187%28%
Jesup, GA10,27579%16%
Screven, GA861n/a 

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Burlingame, KS86191%34%
Millville, CA86177%13%
Andover, NY86061%10%
Pahoa, HI86245%34%
Hyndman, PA86265%4%
Screven, GA861n/a 
Source: The Screven, GA education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.