Salt Point school information

IndexSalt PointNew YorkNational
Average Test Scoresn/a64%68%
Student/Teacher ration/an/a16:1
Total public schoolsn/a4,06079,235
Total private schoolsn/a1,09224,875
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a4837,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Salt Point are equal to the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Salt Point.
  • 88.3% of people in Salt Point have completed 8th grade.
  • 88.3% of people in Salt Point have completed high school.
  • 61.1% of people in Salt Point have completed a bachelors degree.

Find Real Estate Listings In Salt Point

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Salt Point

Compare Salt Point, NY Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Salt Point

IndexSalt PointNew YorkNational
Completed 8th grade88.3%83.2%83.8%
Completed high school88.3%81.6%82.4%
Completed some college86.4%58.4%58.4%
Completed associate degree77.8%42.2%37.2%
Completed bachelors61.1%33.7%29.3%
Completed masters34.6%14.6%11.0%
Completed professional degree8.6%4.1%3.2%
Completed doctorate8.6%1.4%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Salt Point (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Red Hook, NY1,76079%16%
Rhinebeck, NY2,64276%12%
Hurley, NY3,40772%6%
Millbrook, NY1,51072%5%
New Paltz, NY6,94571%4%
Salt Point, NY244n/a 

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Burlington, WY24483%22%
Bath, NC24482%21%
Malone, TX24485%25%
Edgar Springs, MO24451%25%
Noxon, MT24364%6%
Salt Point, NY244n/a 
Source: The Salt Point, NY education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.