Ransom school information

IndexRansomIllinoisNational
Average Test Scores76%82%68%
Student/Teacher ration/a18:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a3,93879,235
Total private schoolsn/a1,43824,875
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a3067,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Ransom are 12% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Ransom.
  • 89.1% of people in Ransom have completed 8th grade.
  • 89.1% of people in Ransom have completed high school.
  • 6.5% of people in Ransom have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Ransom

sort by
show
min score 0
  • Ransom Grade School400 S Lane StGrades: KG - 08Students: 114 · Ratio: 12:176

Find Real Estate Listings In Ransom

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Ransom

Compare Ransom, IL Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Ransom

IndexRansomIllinoisNational
Completed 8th grade89.1%85.6%83.8%
Completed high school89.1%84.0%82.4%
Completed some college47.8%60.6%58.4%
Completed associate degree13.9%39.4%37.2%
Completed bachelors6.5%31.9%29.3%
Completed masters2.2%12.2%11.0%
Completed professional degree2.2%3.3%3.2%
Completed doctorate0.0%1.2%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Ransom (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Dwight, IL4,10495%39%
Seneca, IL2,62991%33%
Morris, IL13,92988%29%
Mazon, IL1,09387%28%
Ottawa, IL18,99287%28%
Ransom, IL32576%12%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
McVille, ND32583%22%
Ooltewah, TN32554%20%
Kwigillingok, AK32538%44%
Marquand, MO32546%32%
Willisburg, KY32467%2%
Ransom, IL32576%12%
Source: The Ransom, IL education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.