Logan demographics profile

StatisticLoganMontanaNational
Population451,023,391318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)90791
Median age57.439.837.7
Male/Female ratio0.7:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)82%58%55%
Speak English100%96%79%
Speak Spanish0%1%13%
Logan, MT has a population of 45 and is the 28,281st largest city in the United States. The population density is 90 per sq mi which is 1215% higher than the Montana average and 1% lower than the national average. The median age in Logan is 57 which is approximately 44% higher than the Montana average of 40. In Logan, 82% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 100% speak English and 0% speak Spanish. 60% of Logan residents were born in Montana, 40% were born out of state, 0% were born outside of the United States and 0% were foreign born.

Did you know?

  • The population density in Logan is 1215% higher than Montana.
  • The median age in Logan is 44% higher than Montana.
  • In Logan 100.00% of the population is Caucasian.
  • In Logan 0.00% of the population is African American.
  • In Logan 0.00% of the population is Asian.

Find Real Estate Listings In Logan

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Logan

Compare Logan, MT Demographics To Other Cities

Logan population breakdown by race

RaceLoganMontanaNational
Caucasian100.00%89.11%73.35%
African American0.00%0.42%12.63%
Asian0.00%0.73%5.22%
American Indian0.00%6.57%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.08%0.18%
Mixed race0.00%2.59%3.06%
Other race0.00%0.50%4.75%
In Logan, 0.0% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Logan age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Logan, MT demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).