Reported Annual Crime In Lincoln

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleLincoln/100k peopleArkansas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime75n/a (estimate)3,0393,8202,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleLincoln/100k peopleArkansas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder0n/a0.07.25.3
Rape4n/a162.171.740.4
Robbery0n/a0.070.9102.8
Assault18n/a729.3401.0248.5
Violent crime22n/a (estimate)891551386
Burglary14n/a567.3795.5468.9
Theft35n/a1,418.22,233.61,745.0
Vehicle theft4n/a162.1239.4236.9
Property crime53n/a (estimate)2,1473,2692,451

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Watts, OK293325649974
West Fork, AR2,4243481,2371,585
Farmington, AR6,208581,6351,693
Zion, OK152251,4911,716
Greenland, AR1,4757821,7782,560
Prairie Grove, AR4,6702992,3572,657
Johnson, AR3,5091902,7152,905
Lincoln, AR2,1328912,1473,039

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Lincoln is 7% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 8.33 daily crimes that occur in Lincoln.
  • Lincoln is safer than 7% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Lincoln you have a 1 in 33 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Lincoln has increased by 17%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Lincoln

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Lincoln

Compare Lincoln, AR Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Lincoln (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Lincoln (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Lincoln

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Lincoln is 1 in 113
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Lincoln is 1 in 47
The chance of being a victim of crime in Lincoln is 1 in 33

Year Over Year Crime In Lincoln (per 100,000 people)

Lincoln police department

ItemLincolnArkansasNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)65,164556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents2.62.93.3
There are a total of 6 Lincoln police officers. This results in 2.6 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 11.8% less than the Arkansas average and 20.4% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in Arkansas

StateTotal offendersArkansas /100KNational /100K
Arkansas7,221262222
There are a total of 7,221 sex offenders in Arkansas. This yields a total of 262 sex offenders in Arkansas per 100,000 residents which is 18% greater than the national average.

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Medicine Lodge, KS2,1323529061,259
Appomattox, VA2,1321251,0621,187
Golden Grove, SC2,1332301,4851,715
Gordon, GA2,13351565617
Lame Deer, MT2,1312311,6841,915
Lincoln, AR2,1328912,1473,039
Source: The Lincoln, AR crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.