Irvine school information

IndexIrvineCaliforniaNational
Average Test Scores82%53%68%
Student/Teacher ratio24:120:116:1
Total public schools338,30879,235
Total private schools183,43824,875
Total post-secondary schools81,0857,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Irvine are 20% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately 33 public schools in Irvine.
  • 95.8% of people in Irvine have completed 8th grade.
  • 95.5% of people in Irvine have completed high school.
  • 65.6% of people in Irvine have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Irvine

sort by
show
min score 0
  • Alderwood Elementary2005 KnollcrestGrades: KG - 06Students: 832 · Ratio: 0:188
  • Alternative Education-San Joaquin High3387 Barranca Pkwy.Grades: KG - 12Students: 97 · Ratio: 0:170
  • Bonita Canyon Elementary1 SundanceGrades: KG - 06Students: 507 · Ratio: 0:189
  • Brywood Elementary1 WestwoodGrades: KG - 06Students: 628 · Ratio: 0:185
  • Canyon View Elementary12025 Yale Ct.Grades: KG - 06Students: 762 · Ratio: 0:193
  • College Park Elementary3700 Chaparral Ave.Grades: KG - 06Students: 798 · Ratio: 0:181
  • Creekside High3387 Barranca Pkwy.Grades: 09 - 12Students: 182 · Ratio: 0:118
  • Culverdale Elementary2 Paseo WestparkGrades: KG - 06Students: 627 · Ratio: 0:166
  • Deerfield Elementary2 Deerfield Ave.Grades: KG - 06Students: 557 · Ratio: 0:186
  • Early Childhood Learning Center1 SmoketreeGrades: KG - KGStudents: 21 · Ratio: 0:1n/a
  • Eastshore Elementary155 EastshoreGrades: KG - 06Students: 554 · Ratio: 0:189
  • Greentree Elementary4200 ManzanitaGrades: KG - 06Students: 49 · Ratio: 0:183
  • Irvine Adult Transition Programs3387 Barranca Pkwy.Grades: 12 - 12Students: 25 · Ratio: 0:1n/a
  • Irvine High4321 Walnut Ave.Grades: 09 - 12Students: 1,877 · Ratio: 0:167
  • Lakeside Middle3 LemongrassGrades: 07 - 08Students: 715 · Ratio: 0:190
  • Meadow Park50 Blue Lake SouthGrades: KG - 06Students: 596 · Ratio: 0:189
  • Northwood Elementary28 CarsonGrades: KG - 06Students: 547 · Ratio: 0:186
  • Northwood High4515 Portola Pkwy.Grades: 09 - 12Students: 1,947 · Ratio: 0:168
  • Oak Creek Elementary1 Dove CreekGrades: KG - 06Students: 844 · Ratio: 0:185
  • Orchard Hills11555 Culver Dr.Grades: KG - 08Students: 457 · Ratio: 0:190
  • Plaza Vista670 Paseo WestparkGrades: KG - 08Students: 943 · Ratio: 0:190
  • Rancho San Joaquin Middle4861 Michelson Dr.Grades: 07 - 08Students: 844 · Ratio: 0:188
  • Santiago Hills Elementary29 Christamon WestGrades: KG - 06Students: 531 · Ratio: 0:191
  • Sierra Vista Middle2 LibertyGrades: 07 - 08Students: 1,074 · Ratio: 0:191
  • South Lake Middle655 West Yale LoopGrades: 07 - 08Students: 592 · Ratio: 0:191
  • Springbrook Elementary655 Springbrook NorthGrades: KG - 06Students: 582 · Ratio: 0:185
  • Stone Creek Elementary2 Stone Creek SouthGrades: KG - 06Students: 53 · Ratio: 0:194
  • Stonegate Elementary100 HonorsGrades: KG - 06Students: 614 · Ratio: 0:190
  • Turtle Rock Elementary5151 Amalfi Dr.Grades: KG - 06Students: 815 · Ratio: 0:193
  • University High4771 Campus Dr.Grades: 09 - 12Students: 2,402 · Ratio: 0:167
  • University Park Elementary4572 Sandburg WayGrades: KG - 06Students: 58 · Ratio: 0:178
  • Venado Middle4 Deerfield Ave.Grades: 07 - 08Students: 655 · Ratio: 0:190
  • Vista Verde6 Federation WayGrades: KG - 08Students: 891 · Ratio: 0:1n/a
  • Westpark Elementary25 San CarloGrades: KG - 06Students: 633 · Ratio: 0:184
  • Woodbridge High2 MeadowbrookGrades: 09 - 12Students: 2,161 · Ratio: 0:163
  • Woodbury Elementary125 Great LawnGrades: KG - 06Students: 727 · Ratio: 0:185

Find Real Estate Listings In Irvine

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Irvine

Compare Irvine, CA Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Irvine

IndexIrvineCaliforniaNational
Completed 8th grade95.8%80.6%83.8%
Completed high school95.5%79.3%82.4%
Completed some college87.7%60.8%58.4%
Completed associate degree72.4%38.8%37.2%
Completed bachelors65.6%31.0%29.3%
Completed masters28.0%11.4%11.0%
Completed professional degree10.3%3.8%3.2%
Completed doctorate4.4%1.5%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Irvine (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Ladera Ranch, CA26,01087%27%
Coto de Caza, CA14,64785%25%
Yorba Linda, CA66,33585%25%
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA48,75883%22%
Laguna Beach, CA23,11481%19%
Irvine, CA229,85082%20%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Baton Rouge, LA229,35355%19%
Reno, NV231,10362%10%
Chesapeake, VA228,16884%23%
Glendale, AZ231,97867%2%
Garland, TX232,30590%32%
Irvine, CA229,85082%20%
Source: The Irvine, CA education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.