Irvine school information

IndexIrvineCaliforniaNational
Average Test Scores75%38%49%
Student/Teacher ratio24:120:116:1
Total public schools338,30879,235
Total private schools183,43824,875
Total post-secondary schools81,0857,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Irvine are 52% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately 33 public schools in Irvine.
  • 95.8% of people in Irvine have completed 8th grade.
  • 95.5% of people in Irvine have completed high school.
  • 65.6% of people in Irvine have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Irvine

sort by
show
min score 0

Find Real Estate Listings In Irvine

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Irvine

Compare Irvine, CA Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Irvine

IndexIrvineCaliforniaNational
Completed 8th grade95.8%80.6%83.8%
Completed high school95.5%79.3%82.4%
Completed some college87.7%60.8%58.4%
Completed associate degree72.4%38.8%37.2%
Completed bachelors65.6%31.0%29.3%
Completed masters28.0%11.4%11.0%
Completed professional degree10.3%3.8%3.2%
Completed doctorate4.4%1.5%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Irvine (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Ladera Ranch, CA26,01072%46%
Laguna Beach, CA23,11472%46%
Coto de Caza, CA14,64769%39%
Las Flores, CA6,31168%39%
Midway City, CA9,10468%39%
Irvine, CA229,85075%52%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Baton Rouge, LA229,35357%15%
Reno, NV231,10362%25%
Chesapeake, VA228,16879%62%
Glendale, AZ231,97835%28%
Garland, TX232,30572%47%
Irvine, CA229,85075%52%
Source: The Irvine, CA education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.