Holyoke demographics profile

StatisticHolyokeMassachusettsNational
Population40,0796,657,291314,107,084
Population density (sq mi)1,88383991
Median age35.639.337.4
Male/Female ratio0.9:10.9:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)40%53%55%
Speak English56%78%79%
Speak Spanish39%8%13%

Did you know?

  • The population density in Holyoke is 124% higher than Massachusetts.
  • The median age in Holyoke is 9% lower than Massachusetts.
  • In Holyoke 81.03% of the population is Caucasian.
  • In Holyoke 4.51% of the population is African American.
  • In Holyoke 1.65% of the population is Asian.

Find Real Estate Listings In Holyoke

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Holyoke

Compare Holyoke, MA Demographics To Other Cities

Holyoke population breakdown by race

RaceHolyokeMassachusettsNational
Caucasian81.03%80.01%73.81%
African American4.51%7.00%12.60%
Asian1.65%5.78%5.00%
American Indian0.47%0.20%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.02%0.17%
Mixed race1.79%2.86%2.91%
Other race10.56%4.12%4.70%
In Holyoke, 47.0% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Holyoke age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Holyoke, MA demographics data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau.