Holly Springs cost of living index

In the event that the cost of living data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used. Each cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, it is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.
IndexHolly SpringsGeorgiaNational
Cost of living index10594100
IndexHolly SpringsGeorgiaNational
Goods & Services index10296100
Groceries index107100100
Health care index10394100
Housing index11087100
Transportation index10996100
Utilities index9197100
An overview of the general cost of living index for Holly Springs, GA is displayed above for your reference. Residents in Holly Springs, GA enjoy a cost of living index of 105. This index is 11% higher than the Georgia average, and 5% higher than the national average. The following categories are used when determining the cost of living index for any given city: health care (5%), transportation (9%), utilities (10%), groceries (13%), housing (30%), and goods/services (33%). Clearly, housing and goods/services make up the majority of the formula for calculating the cost of living index. Because of this, the general cost of living for any given area can be estimated by looking at the cost of everyday goods in that area. For those living in Holly Springs, GA, the average cost of goods and services is 6% higher than it is in Georgia, and it is 2% higher than the national average.

Did you know?

  • The cost of living in Holly Springs is 11% higher than the Georgia average.
  • The cost of living in Holly Springs is 5% higher than the national average.
  • The cost of housing in Holly Springs is 10% higher than the national average.
  • Georgia general sales tax is 21% lower than the national average.
  • Georgia state income tax is 55% lower than the national average.

Find Real Estate Listings In Holly Springs

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Holly Springs

Compare Holly Springs, GA Cost of living To Other Cities

Salary Calculator

This is how much you would need to earn in
Price difference in compared to
Cost of living index
Goods & Services index
Groceries index
Health care index
Housing index
Transportation index
Utilities index
The salary calculator is meant to help you compare your salary in Holly Springs, GA to your potential earning power in another city. This can help you deduce what your salary would need to be in any given city in order for you to live the same lifestyle that you do in your current city. In other words, if you plan on moving to a city where the cost of living is higher than in Holly Springs, GA, you'll have to make more money in the new city in order to maintain the lifestyle you currently enjoy. To use the Holly Springs, GA salary calculator, simply input the new city, then move the adjustable slider to match your current income. Once you've selected your income, the calculator will determine if that income is sufficient to support your standard of living in the new city you entered. The calculator will also supply you with a rundown of living costs in the new city.

Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

Median IncomePer YearPer MonthMax Budget (28% DTI)Max Budget (36% DTI)
Owners$76,641$6,387$1,788$2,299
Renters$44,815$3,735$1,046$1,345
A good way to judge both the affordability of the housing and the cost of living is by simply calculating the maximum that a person should spend on housing in Holly Springs, GA, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). The safest way to live in the city is to avoid spending more than 28 percent of the gross income that one earns on costs that pertain to housing and no more than 36 percent on all expenses and debts. Holly Springs, GA has a median income of about $76,641 for people who own homes. Based on that number, a person should spend a maximum of $1,788 on expenses related to housing. Renters have a slightly different median income, which is $44,815. Based on this average, renters should spend no more than $1,046 on all of their rental costs if they want to maintain a non-impoverished standard of living.

Georgia Sales Tax

StateGeneral Sales TaxWith Max Surtax
Georgia4%8%

Georgia Income Tax

StateIncome Tax (Low)Income Tax (High)
Georgia1%6%
The Georgia sales tax and Georgia income tax rates should definitely be considered when determining the overall cost of living in Holly Springs, GA. Sales taxes are taxes that are imposed onto goods and services sold. Sales taxes do vary by state and can range from no tax at all to upwards of 7%. The Georgia sales tax is 4% and the maximum surtax is 8%. Income tax is the tax imposed on income by the government. The income tax rates will vary by state and will also increase or decrease depending on the corresponding tax bracket. State income tax rates can range from anywhere from no tax at all to more than 9%. The Georgia income tax rates range from 1% to 6%.

Goods & Services

ItemHolly SpringsNational avg.Difference
Haircut $17.70$14.5921.3%
Beauty Salon $43.70$34.6826.0%
Toothpaste $2.57$2.473.9%
Shampoo $0.75$1.0226.6%
Movie $12.24$9.8724.0%
Bowling $5.21$4.3918.6%

Groceries

ItemHolly SpringsNational avg.Difference
Ground Beef $4.74$4.485.9%
Fried Chicken $1.54$1.465.2%
Milk $2.42$2.362.7%
Potatoes $3.74$3.0622.2%
Pizza $8.09$9.2412.5%
Beer $8.97$8.633.9%

Health Care

ItemHolly SpringsNational avg.Difference
Optometrist $88.57$99.7811.2%
Doctor $96.50$105.038.1%
Dentist $105.50$88.7018.9%
Ibuprofen $6.29$9.4133.2%
Lipitor $324.65$298.508.8%

Housing

ItemHolly SpringsNational avg.Difference
Home Price $183,300.00$175,700.004.3%
Avg. Mortgage Payment $1,027.50$1,081.035.0%
Apartment Rent $1,132.00$920.0023.0%

Transportation

ItemHolly SpringsNational avg.Difference
Gasoline $2.25$2.097.8%
Tire Balancing $51.19$45.2913.0%

Utilities

ItemHolly SpringsNational avg.Difference
All Electricity$146.37$170.8014.3%
Phone $27.94$28.261.1%
Although the cost of living data is updated regularly, this cost of living information is to be used as estimates only as prices can change on an ongoing basis.

Nearby cities with low cost of living

City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
White, GA74085-15%
Waleska, GA61589-11%
Emerson, GA1,39794-6%
Canton, GA23,84199-1%
Acworth, GA21,16999-1%
Holly Springs, GA9,6781055%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
Brownfield, TX9,67878-22%
White Marsh, MD9,67111313%
Cody, WY9,68798-2%
Havre, MT9,66890-10%
Glenwood Springs, CO9,66813131%
Holly Springs, GA9,6781055%
Source: The Holly Springs, GA cost of living data displayed above is derived from the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) for the fourth quarter of 2015.