Reported Annual Crime In Hall

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleHall/100k peopleNew York/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)2,337 (estimate)1,9842,860
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleHall/100k peopleNew York/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a3.14.9
Rapen/an/an/a30.738.6
Robberyn/an/an/a120.9101.9
Assaultn/an/an/a225.0237.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)448 (estimate)380373
Burglaryn/an/an/a223.7491.4
Theftn/an/an/a1,303.01,775.4
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a77.4220.2
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)1,889 (estimate)1,6042,487

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Hall is 18% lower than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 6.4 daily crimes that occur in Hall.
  • Hall is safer than 28% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Hall you have a 1 in 43 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Hall has increased by 1%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Hall

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Hall

Compare Hall, NY Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Hall (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Hall (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Hall

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Hall is 1 in 224
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Hall is 1 in 53
The chance of being a victim of crime in Hall is 1 in 43

Year Over Year Crime In Hall (per 100,000 people)

Hall police department

ItemHallNew YorkNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a109,351556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a2.93.3

Sex offenders in New York

StateTotal offendersNew York /100KNational /100K
New York21,601118222
There are a total of 21,601 sex offenders in New York. This yields a total of 118 sex offenders in New York per 100,000 residents which is 47% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Shortsville, NY1,387186785971
Manchester, NY1,6911978301,027
Phelps, NY2,0082048611,065
Clifton Springs, NY2,2932138981,111
Seneca Falls, NY6,5334501,9002,350
Hall, NY1764481,8892,337

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Power, MT1764233,1683,590
Kaktovik, AK1761,0724,1385,209
Tesuque Pueblo, NM1766413,6144,255
Worthington, WV1763191,9062,225
Gratiot, WI1764152,6743,089
Hall, NY1764481,8892,337
Source: The Hall, NY crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2015. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.