Lake Forest school information

IndexLake ForestFort WayneIndiana
Average Test Scoresn/a62%66%
Student/Teacher ration/a20:122:1
Total public schoolsn/a841,755
Total private schoolsn/a38675
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a15141

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Lake Forest are equal to the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Lake Forest.
  • 93.5% of people in Lake Forest have completed 8th grade.
  • 92.7% of people in Lake Forest have completed high school.
  • 39.1% of people in Lake Forest have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Fort Wayne

sort by
show
min score 0

Find Real Estate Listings In Lake Forest

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Lake Forest

Compare Fort Wayne, IN Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Lake Forest

IndexLake ForestFort WayneIndiana
Completed 8th grade93.5%84.7%84.6%
Completed high school92.7%83.7%82.9%
Completed some college73.7%59.6%53.8%
Completed associate degree46.6%36.2%33.0%
Completed bachelors39.1%26.8%24.6%
Completed masters12.7%9.2%8.9%
Completed professional degree2.1%2.4%2.4%
Completed doctorate0.0%0.7%1.0%

Highest level of education achieved in Lake Forest (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Leo-Cedarville, IN3,72182%66%
Hicksville, OH3,11081%65%
Huntertown, IN5,28679%61%
Woodburn, IN1,48170%42%
Monroeville, IN1,15669%39%
Fort Wayne, IN260,95462%26%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Chula Vista, CA260,59845%9%
Jersey City, NJ261,66632%34%
Buffalo, NY258,98934%31%
Orlando, FL263,30650%1%
St. Petersburg, FL253,58547%5%
Fort Wayne, IN260,95462%26%
Source: The Lake Forest, Fort Wayne, IN education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.