Reported Annual Crime In Forest City

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleForest City/100k peopleIowa/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime25n/a (estimate)6262,3772,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleForest City/100k peopleIowa/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder0n/a0.02.35.3
Rape2n/a50.139.840.4
Robbery0n/a0.036.6102.8
Assault3n/a75.1212.0248.5
Violent crime5n/a (estimate)125291386
Burglary10n/a250.4479.5468.9
Theft9n/a225.31,447.61,745.0
Vehicle theft1n/a25.0159.0236.9
Property crime20n/a (estimate)5012,0862,451
The table above offers a complete overview of all reported annual crimes in Forest City, IA. The total number of reported crimes in Forest City, IA is shown and for comparison purposes, each crime is also displayed based on the number of crimes per 100,000 people. The crimes are also broken down into two categories; violent crimes and property crimes. The table shows that the overall Forest City, IA crime rate is 74% lower than the Iowa average and is 78% lower than the national average. Looking at violent crime specifically, Forest City, IA has a violent crime rate that is 57% lower than the Iowa average and 68% lower than the national average. For property crime, Forest City, IA is 76% lower than the Iowa average and 80% lower than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Lake Mills, IA1,878122874996
Britt, IA1,9851309351,066
Garner, IA3,1071471,0551,203
Ventura, IA6671541,1051,260
Hanlontown, IA1773272,3422,669
Clear Lake, IA7,7183442,5022,846
Fertile, IA3333522,5242,876
Forest City, IA4,142125501626

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Forest City is 78% lower than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 1.71 daily crimes that occur in Forest City.
  • Forest City is safer than 79% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Forest City you have a 1 in 160 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Forest City has decreased by 65%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Forest City

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Forest City

Compare Forest City, IA Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Forest City (per 100,000 people)

The number of daily crimes per 100,000 residents in Forest City, IA is demonstrated in the illustration above. So that direct comparisons can be made, the number of daily crimes for Iowa and on a national level are also posted. As you can see, the daily crimes for Forest City, IA are 3.80 times less than the Iowa average and 4.53 times less than the national level. Daily violent Crimes in Forest City, IA are 2.32 times less than than Iowa and 3.09 times less than the national mean. While daily property crimes in Forest City, IA are 4.17 times less than than Iowa and 4.89 times less than the national average.

How Safe is Forest City (higher is better)

Compared to the other cities in Iowa and cities in all other U.S. states, how safe is Forest City, IA? From the gauges displayed above, you will notice that Forest City, IA has been ranked safer than 90% of other cities in the state of Iowa. In addition, Forest City, IA is safer than 79% of cities in the entire United States. To achieve these results, all Iowa and United States cities were analyzed to determine how many locations had a lower crime rate than Forest City, IA. By studying this data, it was possible to determine that Forest City, IA is above average in safety when compared with other United States cities.

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Forest City

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Forest City is 1 in 799
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Forest City is 1 in 200
The chance of being a victim of crime in Forest City is 1 in 160
Are you curious to know the likelihood of suffering from a crime in Forest City, IA? The graphics above display the likelihood of becoming victimized by an illegal act such as a crime including violence or property damage. If you reside in Forest City, IA, the likelihood that you will suffer a violent crime is 1 in 799. These sorts of violent crimes include murder, sexual assault, robbery, and physical assault. Illegal actions against property are represented by a likelihood of 1 in 200 that you become a victim. These sorts of crimes against personal property include burglary, theft, and auto theft. In total, the likelihood of being victimized by a crime in Forest City, IA is 1 in 160.

Year Over Year Crime In Forest City (per 100,000 people)

An analysis of year to year crime rates in Forest City, IA is a useful indicator of whether the area is becoming a safer area to live or a more dangerous area. In the above graph, you can see that the year to year crime rates are shown for the total crime, property crime, and violent crime per 100,000 people. The amount of violent crime in Forest City, IA has decreased by 43%, the amount of property crime in Forest City, IA has decreased by 68%, and the total amount of crime in Forest City, IA has decreased by 65% year to year.

Forest City police department

ItemForest CityIowaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)83,838556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents1.91.83.3
There are a total of 8 Forest City police officers. This results in 1.9 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 7.1% greater than the Iowa average and 40.9% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in Iowa

StateTotal offendersIowa /100KNational /100K
Iowa5,765196222
There are a total of 5,765 sex offenders in Iowa. This yields a total of 196 sex offenders in Iowa per 100,000 residents which is 12% less than the national average.

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Bellville, TX4,1422091,6531,862
Buckingham, FL4,1422041,2731,476
Farmington, ME4,142811,3381,419
Walthourville, GA4,1424552,0722,527
Randleman, NC4,1433379,4719,808
Forest City, IA4,142125501626
Source: The Forest City, IA crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.