Reported Annual Crime In Forest City

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleForest City/100k peopleIowa/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)1,801 (estimate)2,3332,860
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleForest City/100k peopleIowa/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a2.34.9
Rapen/an/an/a37.038.6
Robberyn/an/an/a33.5101.9
Assaultn/an/an/a213.2237.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)221 (estimate)286373
Burglaryn/an/an/a476.7491.4
Theftn/an/an/a1,431.61,775.4
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a139.0220.2
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)1,580 (estimate)2,0472,487

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Forest City is 37% lower than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 4.93 daily crimes that occur in Forest City.
  • Forest City is safer than 53% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Forest City you have a 1 in 56 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Forest City has increased by 15%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Forest City

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Forest City

Compare Forest City, IA Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Forest City (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Forest City (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Forest City

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Forest City is 1 in 453
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Forest City is 1 in 64
The chance of being a victim of crime in Forest City is 1 in 56

Year Over Year Crime In Forest City (per 100,000 people)

Forest City police department

ItemForest CityIowaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)83,838556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents1.91.83.3
There are a total of 8 Forest City police officers. This results in 1.9 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 7.1% greater than the Iowa average and 40.9% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in Iowa

StateTotal offendersIowa /100KNational /100K
Iowa5,765196222
There are a total of 5,765 sex offenders in Iowa. This yields a total of 196 sex offenders in Iowa per 100,000 residents which is 12% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Garner, IA3,10765615680
Lake Mills, IA1,878120858978
Britt, IA1,9851289181,046
Ventura, IA6671521,0851,236
Hanlontown, IA1773212,2982,619
Forest City, IA4,1422211,5801,801

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Bellville, TX4,1422601,4641,724
Buckingham, FL4,1422191,3321,551
Farmington, ME4,142791,3851,465
Walthourville, GA4,1423082,4612,769
Randleman, NC4,1432792,2082,486
Forest City, IA4,1422211,5801,801
Source: The Forest City, IA crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2015. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.