Reported Annual Crime In Elizabethtown

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleElizabethtown/100k peopleKentucky/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime931n/a (estimate)3,0792,3962,860
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleElizabethtown/100k peopleKentucky/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder0n/a0.04.74.9
Rape8n/a26.533.738.6
Robbery14n/a46.374.7101.9
Assault26n/a86.0105.5237.8
Violent crime48n/a (estimate)159219373
Burglary147n/a486.1503.0491.4
Theft716n/a2,367.61,498.71,775.4
Vehicle theft20n/a66.1175.9220.2
Property crime883n/a (estimate)2,9202,1782,487
A comprehensive overview of any and all yearly reported crimes in Elizabethtown, KY is shown in the table above. In order to provide more clarity, the total number of crimes is shown as well as the amount of crimes committed per 100,000 people. The crimes indicated in the table are separated into two different categories. These categories are property crimes and violent crimes. According to the table, the overall crime rate is 28% higher than the average of crimes committed in Kentucky. It is also 8% higher than the national average. When it comes to violent crimes, Elizabethtown, KY shows a crime rate that is 27% lower than the Kentucky average. The crime rate is also 57% lower than the national average. When it comes to property crimes, Elizabethtown, KY is shown to be 34% higher than the Kentucky average and 17% higher than the national average.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Elizabethtown is 8% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 8.43 daily crimes that occur in Elizabethtown.
  • Elizabethtown is safer than 46% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Elizabethtown you have a 1 in 33 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Elizabethtown has decreased by 16%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Elizabethtown

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Elizabethtown

Compare Elizabethtown, KY Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Elizabethtown (per 100,000 people)

The chart above shows the number of daily crimes in Elizabethtown, KY per 100,000 individuals. The total number of daily crimes is also reported for Kentucky and on a national scale. In Elizabethtown, KY the entire number of daily crimes is accurately recorded at 1.28 times more than the Kentucky average and 1.08 times more than the national average. The typical number of daily violent crimes in Elizabethtown, KY is 1.38 times less than the Kentucky average and 2.35 times less than the calculated daily national average. With regards to recent property crimes, Elizabethtown, KY has a constant daily crime rate that is 1.34 times more than the Kentucky average and 1.17 times more than the overall daily national average.

How Safe is Elizabethtown (higher is better)

Compared to the other cities in Kentucky and cities in all other U.S. states, how safe is Elizabethtown, KY? From the gauges displayed above, you will notice that Elizabethtown, KY has been ranked safer than 23% of other cities in the state of Kentucky. In addition, Elizabethtown, KY is safer than 46% of cities in the entire United States. To achieve these results, all Kentucky and United States cities were analyzed to determine how many locations had a lower crime rate than Elizabethtown, KY. By studying this data, it was possible to determine that Elizabethtown, KY is below average in safety when compared with other United States cities.

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Elizabethtown

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Elizabethtown is 1 in 631
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Elizabethtown is 1 in 35
The chance of being a victim of crime in Elizabethtown is 1 in 33
Are you interested in knowing the odds that you will be a crime victim in Elizabethtown, KY? Just look at the above illustrations to see what your chances are of becoming a victim of any crime, such as property crime or violent crime, in this city. In Elizabethtown, KY, you have a 1 in 631 chance of falling victim to a violent crime, such as rape, robbery, assault, or even murder. In terms of property crime, your chances of being a victim are 1 in 35. These crimes include theft, vehicle theft, and burglary. Your overall chance of being a victim of crime in Elizabethtown, KY is 1 in 33.

Year Over Year Crime In Elizabethtown (per 100,000 people)

The year over year crime rate for Elizabethtown, KY is an accurate tool for tracking the rise and fall of crime, and in determining whether living in Elizabethtown, KY has become a safer or more dangerous place to live. For example, the above graph shows the year over year crime rate for violent, property and total crimes per 100,000 people. The year over year data displayed in the graph shows that violent crimes have increased by 17% in Elizabethtown, KY, while property crimes in Elizabethtown, KY have decreased by 17%. Crimes in total for Elizabethtown, KY have decreased by 16% year over year.

Elizabethtown police department

ItemElizabethtownKentuckyNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)615,359556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents2.12.83.3
There are a total of 61 Elizabethtown police officers. This results in 2.1 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 24.9% less than the Kentucky average and 35.9% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in Kentucky

StateTotal offendersKentucky /100KNational /100K
Kentucky6,639162222
There are a total of 6,639 sex offenders in Kentucky. This yields a total of 162 sex offenders in Kentucky per 100,000 residents which is 27% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Hodgenville, KY3,23693494586
Cecilia, KY32088880968
Lebanon Junction, KY1,8141049381,042
Vine Grove, KY5,296521,2971,349
Sonora, KY7022142,1322,346
Elizabethtown, KY29,4641592,9203,079

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Burton, MI29,4294183,3793,796
Mehlville, MO29,4134932,8303,323
San Pablo, CA29,5167594,1764,936
Raytown, MO29,5204144,3484,762
Marion, IN29,4033673,8344,201
Elizabethtown, KY29,4641592,9203,079
Source: The Elizabethtown, KY crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2015. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.