Reported Annual Crime In Du Bois

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleDu Bois/100k peopleIllinois/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,803 (estimate)2,4852,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleDu Bois/100k peopleIllinois/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a8.25.3
Rapen/an/an/a38.340.4
Robberyn/an/an/a139.3102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a250.5248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)667 (estimate)436386
Burglaryn/an/an/a374.9468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,518.61,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a155.5236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,135 (estimate)2,0492,451

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Pinckneyville, IL5,60075487562
Sesser, IL1,9622271,0651,292
Nashville, IL3,3523862,2192,605
Addieville, IL2805552,6083,163
Radom, IL1395572,6193,176
Richview, IL1885822,7333,315
St. Johns, IL1565992,8133,412
Du Bois, IL1846673,1353,803

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Du Bois is 34% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 10.42 daily crimes that occur in Du Bois.
  • Du Bois is safer than 17% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Du Bois you have a 1 in 27 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Du Bois has increased by 5%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Du Bois

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Du Bois

Compare Du Bois, IL Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Du Bois (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Du Bois (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Du Bois

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Du Bois is 1 in 150
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Du Bois is 1 in 32
The chance of being a victim of crime in Du Bois is 1 in 27

Year Over Year Crime In Du Bois (per 100,000 people)

Du Bois police department

ItemDu BoisIllinoisNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a30,690556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a2.63.3

Sex offenders in Illinois

StateTotal offendersIllinois /100KNational /100K
Illinois26,115212222
There are a total of 26,115 sex offenders in Illinois. This yields a total of 212 sex offenders in Illinois per 100,000 residents which is 5% less than the national average.

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Mokane, MO1847714,1604,931
Tasley, VA1843523,0043,356
Trowbridge, CA1846243,5824,206
Henderson, NY1846012,4713,072
Wilburton Number One, PA1844492,4752,923
Du Bois, IL1846673,1353,803
Source: The Du Bois, IL crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.