Clipper Mills school information

IndexClipper MillsCaliforniaNational
Average Test Scoresn/a38%49%
Student/Teacher ration/a20:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a8,30879,221
Total private schoolsn/a3,43824,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a1,0857,963
The Clipper Mills, CA educational system consists of n/a public schools, n/a private schools and n/a post-secondary schools. Clipper Mills public schools have average test scores of n/a which is equal to than the California average and equal to than the national average. The student to teach ratio of Clipper Mills public schools is n/a, compared to 20:1 in California and 16:1 across all of the United States. A total of 87.8% of students have completed 8th grade, 87.8% have completed high school, 36.6% have completed a bachelor’s degree and 0.0% have completed a doctorate degree.

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Clipper Mills are equal to the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Clipper Mills.
  • 87.8% of people in Clipper Mills have completed 8th grade.
  • 87.8% of people in Clipper Mills have completed high school.
  • 36.6% of people in Clipper Mills have completed a bachelors degree.

Find Real Estate Listings In Clipper Mills

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Clipper Mills

Compare Clipper Mills, CA Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Clipper Mills

IndexClipper MillsCaliforniaNational
Completed 8th grade87.8%81.1%84.3%
Completed high school87.8%79.8%83.0%
Completed some college74.8%61.5%59.4%
Completed associate degree36.6%39.8%38.5%
Completed bachelors36.6%32.0%30.3%
Completed masters0.0%11.9%11.5%
Completed professional degree0.0%3.9%3.3%
Completed doctorate0.0%1.6%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Clipper Mills (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Camptonville, CA17155%11%
Loma Rica, CA2,95438%22%
Challenge-Brownsville, CA77630%40%
Bangor, CA47427%45%
Dobbins, CA71026%47%
Clipper Mills, CA190n/a 

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Wikieup, AZ19050%1%
Callaghan, VA19072%46%
Rye, CO19033%32%
Junction, UT18927%45%
Renick, MO18940%20%
Clipper Mills, CA190n/a 
Source: The Clipper Mills, CA education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.