Reported Annual Crime In Cimarron Hills

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleCimarron Hills/100k peopleColorado/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)4,072 (estimate)3,0832,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleCimarron Hills/100k peopleColorado/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a3.75.3
Rapen/an/an/a64.240.4
Robberyn/an/an/a63.7102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a211.1248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)453 (estimate)343386
Burglaryn/an/an/a431.4468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,955.31,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a354.0236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,619 (estimate)2,7412,451

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Black Forest, CO12,9591521,2161,368
Gleneagle, CO6,8701951,5571,752
Manitou Springs, CO5,1753152,2612,576
Fountain, CO26,8813492,5932,941
Monument, CO6,226312,9242,955
Stratmoor, CO7,2094003,1953,594
Colorado Springs, CO433,5474963,5614,057
Cimarron Hills, CO16,6984533,6194,072

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Cimarron Hills is 44% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 11.16 daily crimes that occur in Cimarron Hills.
  • Cimarron Hills is safer than 23% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Cimarron Hills you have a 1 in 25 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Cimarron Hills has decreased by 95%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Cimarron Hills

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Cimarron Hills

Compare Cimarron Hills, CO Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Cimarron Hills (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Cimarron Hills (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Cimarron Hills

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Cimarron Hills is 1 in 221
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Cimarron Hills is 1 in 28
The chance of being a victim of crime in Cimarron Hills is 1 in 25

Year Over Year Crime In Cimarron Hills (per 100,000 people)

Cimarron Hills police department

ItemCimarron HillsColoradoNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a9,049556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a9.63.3

Sex offenders in Colorado

StateTotal offendersColorado /100KNational /100K
Colorado11,041247222
There are a total of 11,041 sex offenders in Colorado. This yields a total of 247 sex offenders in Colorado per 100,000 residents which is 11% greater than the national average.

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Artesia, CA16,6985223,6484,170
South Ogden, UT16,7021231,9322,056
Greenfield city, CA16,7156984,0074,705
Highland Springs, VA16,6733082,6292,937
Opelousas, LA16,6681,5107,9919,501
Cimarron Hills, CO16,6984533,6194,072
Source: The Cimarron Hills, CO crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.