Reported Annual Crime In Cimarron Hills

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleCimarron Hills/100k peopleColorado/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,913 (estimate)2,9632,860
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleCimarron Hills/100k peopleColorado/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a3.24.9
Rapen/an/an/a59.738.6
Robberyn/an/an/a60.9101.9
Assaultn/an/an/a197.2237.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)424 (estimate)321373
Burglaryn/an/an/a429.8491.4
Theftn/an/an/a1,918.51,775.4
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a293.2220.2
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,489 (estimate)2,6422,487

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Cimarron Hills is 37% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 10.72 daily crimes that occur in Cimarron Hills.
  • Cimarron Hills is safer than 23% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Cimarron Hills you have a 1 in 26 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Cimarron Hills has decreased by 95%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Cimarron Hills

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Cimarron Hills

Compare Cimarron Hills, CO Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Cimarron Hills (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Cimarron Hills (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Cimarron Hills

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Cimarron Hills is 1 in 236
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Cimarron Hills is 1 in 29
The chance of being a victim of crime in Cimarron Hills is 1 in 26

Year Over Year Crime In Cimarron Hills (per 100,000 people)

Cimarron Hills police department

ItemCimarron HillsColoradoNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a9,049556,527
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a9.63.3

Sex offenders in Colorado

StateTotal offendersColorado /100KNational /100K
Colorado11,041247222
There are a total of 11,041 sex offenders in Colorado. This yields a total of 247 sex offenders in Colorado per 100,000 residents which is 11% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Black Forest, CO12,9591421,1721,315
Gleneagle, CO6,8701821,5011,683
Monument, CO6,2261542,0372,192
Manitou Springs, CO5,1755752,4693,044
Fountain, CO26,8813672,8933,261
Cimarron Hills, CO16,6984243,4893,913

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Artesia, CA16,6984942,7553,249
South Ogden, UT16,7021541,8081,962
Greenfield city, CA16,7156694,1094,777
Highland Springs, VA16,6732772,6392,916
Opelousas, LA16,6681,1827,5578,739
Cimarron Hills, CO16,6984243,4893,913
Source: The Cimarron Hills, CO crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2015. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.