Aggasiz-Harvard school information

IndexAggasiz-HarvardCambridgeMassachusetts
Average Test Scores67%66%64%
Student/Teacher ration/a10:114:1
Total public schoolsn/a171,167
Total private schoolsn/a13508
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a14193

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Aggasiz-Harvard are 36% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Aggasiz-Harvard.
  • 98.3% of people in Aggasiz-Harvard have completed 8th grade.
  • 97.9% of people in Aggasiz-Harvard have completed high school.
  • 86.1% of people in Aggasiz-Harvard have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Cambridge

sort by
show
min score 0

Find Real Estate Listings In Aggasiz-Harvard

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Aggasiz-Harvard

Compare Cambridge, MA Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Aggasiz-Harvard

IndexAggasiz-HarvardCambridgeMassachusetts
Completed 8th grade98.3%93.4%88.3%
Completed high school97.9%92.7%87.2%
Completed some college94.2%84.8%65.0%
Completed associate degree87.9%77.2%49.0%
Completed bachelors86.1%74.9%41.2%
Completed masters50.1%46.2%18.2%
Completed professional degree20.4%19.7%5.4%
Completed doctorate13.9%12.7%2.6%

Highest level of education achieved in Aggasiz-Harvard (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Lynnfield, MA12,48989%80%
Dover, MA2,45389%80%
Belmont, MA25,55588%79%
Winchester, MA22,49188%78%
Lexington, MA32,93688%78%
Cambridge, MA108,75766%34%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Antioch, CA108,67525%50%
Murrieta, CA108,58350%1%
Temecula, CA108,96554%10%
High Point, NC108,98236%27%
San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA109,06747%5%
Cambridge, MA108,75766%34%
Source: The Aggasiz-Harvard, Cambridge, MA education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.