Tower Triangle cost of living index

In the event that the cost of living data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used. Each cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. If the amount is below 100, it is lower than the national average. If the amount is above 100, it is higher than the national average.
IndexTower TriangleAuroraColorado
Cost of living index100103107
IndexTower TriangleAuroraColorado
Goods & Services index10210299
Groceries index106106103
Health care index107107102
Housing index94103127
Transportation index10410495
Utilities index939388

Did you know?

  • The cost of living in Tower Triangle is 6% lower than the Aurora average.
  • The cost of living in Tower Triangle is equal to the national average.
  • The cost of housing in Tower Triangle is 6% lower than the national average.
  • Colorado general sales tax is 43% lower than the national average.
  • Colorado state income tax is 108% higher than the national average.

Find Real Estate Listings In Tower Triangle

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Tower Triangle

Compare Aurora, CO Cost of living To Other Cities

Salary Calculator

This is how much you would need to earn in
Price difference in compared to
Cost of living index
Goods & Services index
Groceries index
Health care index
Housing index
Transportation index
Utilities index

Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

Median IncomePer YearPer MonthMax Budget (28% DTI)Max Budget (36% DTI)
Household$51,393$4,283$1,199$1,542

Colorado Sales Tax

StateGeneral Sales TaxWith Max Surtax
Colorado2.9%10%

Colorado Income Tax

StateIncome Tax (Low)Income Tax (High)
Colorado4.63%4.63%

Goods & Services

ItemAuroraNational avg.Difference
Haircut $18.59$15.5619.4%
Beauty Salon $36.88$36.112.1%
Toothpaste $3.14$2.4726.9%
Shampoo $0.97$0.960.2%
Movie $11.18$10.1310.4%
Bowling $6.03$4.7427.3%

Groceries

ItemAuroraNational avg.Difference
Ground Beef $4.77$3.9819.6%
Fried Chicken $1.40$1.410.5%
Milk $1.78$2.0613.7%
Potatoes $2.81$2.985.8%
Pizza $7.33$9.4722.7%
Beer $8.43$8.794.1%

Health Care

ItemAuroraNational avg.Difference
Optometrist $102.80$101.041.7%
Doctor $134.18$107.4424.9%
Dentist $90.01$90.420.4%
Ibuprofen $9.40$9.281.3%
Lipitor $426.52$426.500.0%

Housing

ItemAuroraNational avg.Difference
Home Price $179,300.00$175,700.002.0%
Avg. Mortgage Payment $1,431.28$1,133.2326.3%
Apartment Rent $983.00$920.006.8%

Transportation

ItemAuroraNational avg.Difference
Gasoline $1.99$1.990.4%
Tire Balancing $52.50$45.7614.7%

Utilities

ItemAuroraNational avg.Difference
All Electricity$135.90$163.8117.0%
Phone $30.43$28.397.2%
Although the cost of living data is updated regularly, this cost of living information is to be used as estimates only as prices can change on an ongoing basis.

Nearby cities with low cost of living

City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
Federal Heights, CO11,83584-16%
Derby, CO8,63895-5%
Glendale, CO4,56496-4%
North Washington, CO30396-4%
Sheridan, CO5,81998-2%
Aurora, CO339,4801033%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationCost of Living IndexNational Avg.
Anaheim, CA342,97314141%
Honolulu, HI345,13018181%
Santa Ana, CA331,26613232%
Tampa, FL348,93497-3%
Bakersfield, CA358,70011010%
Aurora, CO339,4801033%
Source: The Tower Triangle, Aurora, CO cost of living data displayed above is derived from the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) for the fourth quarter of 2016.