East Augusta demographics profile

StatisticEast AugustaAugustaGeorgia
Population2,183196,5519,907,756
Population density (sq mi)1,160650168
Median age35.633.235.8
Male/Female ratio0.8:10.9:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)n/a43%54%
Speak Englishn/a94%87%
Speak Spanishn/a3%8%

Did you know?

  • The population density in East Augusta is 79% higher than Augusta.
  • The median age in East Augusta is 7% higher than Augusta.
  • In East Augusta 4.45% of the population is Caucasian.
  • In East Augusta 91.79% of the population is African American.
  • In East Augusta 0.10% of the population is Asian.

Find Real Estate Listings In East Augusta

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In East Augusta

Compare Augusta, GA Demographics To Other Cities

East Augusta population breakdown by race

RaceEast AugustaAugustaGeorgia
Caucasian4.45%38.94%60.45%
African American91.79%55.00%30.85%
Asian0.10%1.69%3.47%
American Indian1.59%0.34%0.25%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.23%0.04%
Mixed race1.78%2.82%2.03%
Other race0.30%0.98%2.90%
In East Augusta, 4.4% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

East Augusta age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The East Augusta, Augusta, GA demographics data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau.