Addison school information

IndexAddisonIllinoisNational
Average Test Scores77%82%68%
Student/Teacher ratio18:118:116:1
Total public schools123,93879,235
Total private schools51,43824,875
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a3067,965

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Addison are 13% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately 12 public schools in Addison.
  • 78.2% of people in Addison have completed 8th grade.
  • 75.5% of people in Addison have completed high school.
  • 20.8% of people in Addison have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Addison

sort by
show
min score 0
  • Addison Trail High School213 N Lombard RdGrades: 09 - 12Students: 1,907 · Ratio: 17:1n/a
  • Ardmore Elem School644 S Ardmore AveGrades: PK - 01Students: 354 · Ratio: 28:1n/a
  • Army Trail Elem School346 W Army Trail BlvdGrades: KG - 05Students: 446 · Ratio: 17:165
  • Fullerton Elem School400 S Michigan AveGrades: 02 - 05Students: 476 · Ratio: 19:180
  • Indian Trail Jr High School222 N Jf Kennedy DrGrades: 06 - 08Students: 1,355 · Ratio: 17:180
  • Lake Park Elem School330 W Lake Park DrGrades: 01 - 05Students: 406 · Ratio: 19:170
  • Lincoln Elem School720 N Lincoln AveGrades: KG - 05Students: 487 · Ratio: 20:164
  • Partners For Success-Old Mill Sch848 N Mill RdGrades: 07 - 12Students: 7 · Ratio: 7:1n/a
  • Stone Elem School1404 W Stone AveGrades: KG - 05Students: 362 · Ratio: 17:191
  • Technology Center Of Dupage301 S Swift RdGrades: 11 - 12Students: 73 · Ratio: 2:1n/a
  • Wesley Elem School1111 W Westwood TrlGrades: KG - 05Students: 334 · Ratio: 19:189

Find Real Estate Listings In Addison

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Addison

Compare Addison, IL Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Addison

IndexAddisonIllinoisNational
Completed 8th grade78.2%85.6%83.8%
Completed high school75.5%84.0%82.4%
Completed some college47.1%60.6%58.4%
Completed associate degree26.8%39.4%37.2%
Completed bachelors20.8%31.9%29.3%
Completed masters5.6%12.2%11.0%
Completed professional degree1.1%3.3%3.2%
Completed doctorate0.3%1.2%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Addison (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Oak Brook, IL7,96799%46%
Winnetka, IL12,36698%44%
Hinsdale, IL16,89898%44%
South Barrington, IL4,81198%44%
Clarendon Hills, IL8,54898%43%
Addison, IL37,21577%13%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Spartanburg, SC37,21666%3%
Calumet City, IL37,19763%7%
Lake Oswego, OR37,31091%34%
Westerville, OH37,10187%27%
Chelsea, MA37,08444%35%
Addison, IL37,21577%13%
Source: The Addison, IL education data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.